+Eric K Posted July 13, 2002 Share Posted July 13, 2002 41.17.73744 081.19.03377 My unit only has space to enter 3 digits after the last decimal point. ie. 41.17.737. Thanks in advance, Eric Quote Link to comment
BobLog Posted July 13, 2002 Share Posted July 13, 2002 push the number buttens Bob )robert) Loggertl Quote Link to comment
+Markwell Posted July 13, 2002 Share Posted July 13, 2002 Nice reply. In honesty, round the numbers. Markwell Chicago Geocachers Quote Link to comment
+TresOkies Posted July 13, 2002 Share Posted July 13, 2002 Yup. Like Markwell said, just round up. At your latitude, one 1/1000 of a minute amounts to 4.601 feet north and south and 6.073 feet east and west. So, .44 * 6.073 = 2.67 feet .77 * 4.601 = 3.54 feet Your GPSR is not accurate enough to deal with numbers that precise anyway. -E -- N35°32.981 W98°34.631 Quote Link to comment
solohiker Posted July 13, 2002 Share Posted July 13, 2002 The etrex has many options for position format. Check your owners manual. The format used on geocaching.com is hdddd mm.mmm It sounds to me like your position format is set incorrectly. I use a variety of position formats and map datums with my gps so I have to reset this constantly. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.