Mightym Posted September 23, 2003 Share Posted September 23, 2003 does anybody know what the "include route calculation data" option does? If I upload maps without checking this will my GPS V not do autorouting? Thanks Quote Link to comment
+Team DEMP Posted September 23, 2003 Share Posted September 23, 2003 Yes! For devices that do auto routing like the V, you need to have that checked when you send maps to the unit or you won't have the detail maps available, just the base maps built into the device. Quote Link to comment
Mightym Posted September 23, 2003 Author Share Posted September 23, 2003 Ok thanks, I didn't want to load a bunch of maps without it checked and not be able to do autorouting. I assume that if I check it when I load the maps onto my Etrex Vista it won't give me autorouting capabilities(HA), that would be nice though. Thanks, MightyM Quote Link to comment
+apersson850 Posted September 24, 2003 Share Posted September 24, 2003 The detailed maps themselves will be available, even if you don't send the autorouting attributes with the map. It's just the autorouting trick that doesn't work. And no, there will not be any autorouting in units which doesn't support it, regardless of which maps you download to these units. Like the Vista. This also explains why the user can't load that much map info into the GPS V as into a GPSMAP 76S or a Vista. All units have a 32 MB map memory and an 8 MB basemap, but that map in the GPS V is routeable, hence it requires an additional 5 MB for the routing information. That leaves 19 MB for the user, not 24 MB as with the other units. Anders Quote Link to comment
ChiefPig Posted September 26, 2003 Share Posted September 26, 2003 Where did you find the "include route calculation data" option? I tried uploading maps to my GPS V for the first time last nite but did not notice this option. Quote Link to comment
billsumrall Posted September 26, 2003 Share Posted September 26, 2003 quote:Originally posted by ChiefPig:Where did you find the "include route calculation data" option? I tried uploading maps to my GPS V for the first time last nite but did not notice this option. Under the Tab, Maps. In lower left-hand corner. Not sure but believe I unchecked that and tried it one time and seems like it didn't upload local street names, had default names/numbers - but not sure. Haven't unchecked it since Bill Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.