+sbur6 Posted March 7, 2002 Share Posted March 7, 2002 Has anyone been able to make their Magellan 315 work with Microsoft Mpapoint 2002? I set NMEA to 2.1 and it doesnt find the GPS. The comm port is set up correctly as well. Are the two even compatable? Thanks Im where? Quote Link to comment
+azmark Posted March 7, 2002 Share Posted March 7, 2002 I've not tried it but it should work. If NEMA is set right make sure you also match up your baud rates. If everything looks good, reboot everything and try again. Sometimes PC or Maggie need a power cycle to see new com settings. Quote Link to comment
Ianic Posted March 7, 2002 Share Posted March 7, 2002 Works fine with my Mag315 and MS Streets and Trips. As previously posted, make sure your baud rate is set to 4800. Also, make sure you don't have any other applications that are using the Com1 port open. Windows seems to be able to allow only one application at a time to use the Com1 port. Do you have a error message in MapPoint? Ianic Quote Link to comment
+sbur6 Posted March 8, 2002 Author Share Posted March 8, 2002 I checked the baud rate and it is set to 4800 and NMEA is set to 2.1. I get the error message "The communications port (Com) is available, but no signal is being received. Make sure that the GPS receiver is turned on and connected to the correct port." I can use EasyGPS and DataSend with no problem so I know that the GPS can "talk" to the computer. I use Com1 for those apps as well. Im where? Quote Link to comment
45ºmonkeytree Posted March 8, 2002 Share Posted March 8, 2002 I will check mine out this evening when I get home. Quote Link to comment
+sbur6 Posted March 8, 2002 Author Share Posted March 8, 2002 I looked at Microsoft Knowlege Base and saw this, but I cannot get any data out of it. Could someone with a 315 try to connect to their GPS via hyperterminal like it states here to see what you get? I tried on 2 different computers with the same results. Nada. Check the GPS Device in HyperTerminal Start HyperTerminal. On the " Make new connection " screen, type 'test' into the field name and click OK . On the next screen, in the connect using box, select Direct to Com X where X is either 1 or 2. Click OK . On the Port Setting screen, change Bits per second to 4800 and flow control to none . Click OK . At this point you should start seeing a continual stream of data, which looks something like this: $GPRMB,A,,,,,,,,,,,,V*71 $GPGGA,225224,3400.000,N,06854.375,E,1,07,2.0,638.3,M,-37.5,M,,*6D $GPGSA,A,3,06,10,17,,22,23,,26,30,,,,4.3,2.0,3.0*33 $GPGSV,3,1,09,06,86,096,51,10,18,043,40,17,49,307,47,21,04,225,00*74 $GPGSV,3,2,09,22,14,310,39,23,40,223,46,24,04,081,00,26,37,119,45*7B $GPGSV,3,3,09,30,24,202,42,,,,,,,,,*43 $PGRME,15.0,M,22..5,M,15.0,M*1B $PGRMM,WGS 84*06 If the data is obviously garbled, as in the following lkdxflkhglkjhflkllkj^%^%#$*(%)%)()($)()(___$%()*)#$%___%(*)#(*()* #*#$(*)(*$^________$^( *($*$(^________$#*^%)$ #$*(!%*($_^++$+OI{*U{NE(R(){E09[b*%}*$#+NB*6NB8646n__*^4n0b5e796n3876 __%*($N+BW)$_^N^N0964w--___#(*^%NB+W{$=6n0BW(*n4){)(Wu6n there is probably a communication problem between the GPS and the computer. Occasionally, problems such as these can be resolved by modifying the settings of the GPS or the serial port. If this does not resolve the issue, contact your GPS manufacturer. Im where? Quote Link to comment
+sbur6 Posted March 8, 2002 Author Share Posted March 8, 2002 OK. So you have to be getting a signal before there is output to the com port. I put the unit in Simulate mode and Tada! I have data and I am able to interface with Mappoint. I cant wait to see it work in the field! So the answer is YES. The 315 works with Microsoft MapPoint 2002. Thanks all! Im where? Quote Link to comment
45ºmonkeytree Posted March 9, 2002 Share Posted March 9, 2002 Glad you were able to get it to work. I plugged mine in this evening and Presto!, it put an icon right on the map where my house is. For some reason, its really wild to see my position on the map like that. -Matt Quote Link to comment
+sbur6 Posted March 9, 2002 Author Share Posted March 9, 2002 Went geocaching this weekend and used the laptop with the 315 connected to mappoint. I was amazed at how accurate it was. It was neat watching it track EXACTLY where I was on the road! When I was at an intersection, it was right on! I was very impressed. Thanks for your input everyone! Im where? Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.