+frex3wv Posted February 1, 2023 Share Posted February 1, 2023 If I have data that looks like this: NAD 83(1995) POSITION- 38 21 25.37653(N) 081 36 17.93927(W) How do I EASILY convert it to read like the format I am used to on my GPS: N 00° 00.000 W 000° 00.000 Thanks in advance! David Frex3wv Quote Link to comment
Bill93 Posted February 1, 2023 Share Posted February 1, 2023 (edited) Take the seconds of latitude or longitude, such as the 25.37653 in the latitude given, divide by 60 seconds/minute, and tack that decimal on the minutes, rounded if you are limited to 3 decimals. Here I get 38 21.423 081 36.299 Most handhelds and many software tools will let you set the display format, so you can enter it one way, change format selection, and see it another way. Edited February 1, 2023 by Bill93 Quote Link to comment
+frex3wv Posted February 3, 2023 Author Share Posted February 3, 2023 thanks very much Bill! Quote Link to comment
kayakbird Posted February 4, 2023 Share Posted February 4, 2023 frex3wv There are online conversion applications, but only do one at a time. I wrote an Excel to simplify my Missouri River Commission quest that will do as many as you want ; but it will not attach here. Is there a secure way to trade emails? kayakbird Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.