+St Leonards Warriors Posted July 14, 2021 Share Posted July 14, 2021 Hi all I find for every track I record on my eTrex 35 that I then drop onto google earth pro (GEP), the track distance shown on google earth (as "Range Total" for "Distance") is always shorter than that shown on the GPS. For example, a route we did today shows up as 9.6 miles on the Garmin but in GEP it is 6.77 miles. Is this because GEP shows an "as the crow flies" distance, i.e. flat point-to-point, while the Garmin shows actual distance walked, which includes all the ups and downs? The GEP track data is attached. Any idea how I can change this? Ta! Quote Link to comment
+Atlas Cached Posted July 14, 2021 Share Posted July 14, 2021 A very common question. When you say the GPSr track distance is always longer, are you referring to the Trip Distance reported on the Trip Computer page? There is a simple explanation I think you are already starting to realize, and it is explained in detail at GPSrChive > How To... > Tracks > Track vs Trip Computer. GEP may do some lite 'track editing' during import that further accentuates this phenomenon. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.