+ras_oscar Posted February 20, 2020 Share Posted February 20, 2020 The Geocaching map on the web page uses OpenStreet Maps. I have recently noticed that certain pathways are not rendered correctly. Roads are rendered as a double black line, which is correct. Footpaths are rendered as heavy double yellow lines, which is strange but acceptable. However, un-maintained roads are rendered the same as roads. In some areas that are heavy in caches that can make it appear the cache is located next to a road when in fact it is a significant walk from the nearest driveable surface. The OSM tags are correctly rendered on the GMAPTOOL maps I have installed on my GPS, in Basecamp and in Mapsource. However, they are not rendered correctly on the maps Groundspeak uses. Do they write their own .typ file or is it maintained elsewhere? I do not plan to change the tags in OSM, because they correctly represent the physical condition of the unmaintained roads, which are deteriorating paved ways that were once maintained roads. (IE before the reservoir was built) Quote Link to comment
+Viajero Perdido Posted February 20, 2020 Share Posted February 20, 2020 Groundspeak uses a unique style sheet of unknown origin, and any feedback seems to have been ignored. There are other renditions of OSM available, both on the website, and in selected caching apps. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.