+HuntingHolly Posted August 27, 2018 Share Posted August 27, 2018 I am trying to publish a multi that my daughter is going to look after near her home, but because it is nearly 200 miles away from my home the site isn't letting me finish entering the details. I can enter the first co-ords and click YES on the pop-up that asks if I really want it so far away from home, but when I try and enter the final co-ords the screen goes blue and I am unable to enter anything else. Is there a way round this please? My daughter isn't a member and doesn't want to join but is willing to look after the cache for me. Thanks in advance for any help on this. Quote Link to comment
+Max and 99 Posted August 27, 2018 Share Posted August 27, 2018 Assuming the reviewer will later approve the arrangement.... You can either 1. update your home coordinates then try again. Put your home coordinates back. 2. Enter coordinates closer to home. Save. Edit. Make sure to include information on the arrangement in your reviewer note. 1 Quote Link to comment
+Touchstone Posted August 28, 2018 Share Posted August 28, 2018 What kind of browser are you using. I just tried it in Firefox by placing the First Stage about 800 miles away, then clicking Continue on the warning box. When I entered the Final nearby, I got the warning pop up again, but clicking continue made it possible for me to advance in the submission process. Quote Link to comment
+Max and 99 Posted August 28, 2018 Share Posted August 28, 2018 Now that you mention it, I remember getting that message. It's what clued me in that I forgot to return my home coords to the correct location. Quote Link to comment
+Isonzo Karst Posted August 28, 2018 Share Posted August 28, 2018 (edited) A possibility - the form can choke over errors in coordinate entry. You should get an error message, Oops! We were unable to understand these coordinates, but sometimes it just locks up. Be very careful that the form of the coords on both stages is the same, including the spaces . I was able to stop the form with this set of coords : N 28 45. 871 W81 08.009 (it has two spacing errors) Click on the "learn about coordinate formats" link that's above the coordinate pane. Image of that below: Edited August 28, 2018 by Isonzo Karst 1 Quote Link to comment
+HuntingHolly Posted August 28, 2018 Author Share Posted August 28, 2018 Thanks to all for your suggestions, I will try using coordinates near my home and edit them later to see if it works. I am using Chrome browser. I am putting the correct coordinate format. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.