+zamdee Posted July 4, 2017 Share Posted July 4, 2017 (edited) Finnish map site Karttapaikka was recently overhauled completely and thus the link pointing to Karttapaikka ("For online maps..." -> "Karttapaikka.fi topographic map") does not work at the moment. Currently link is formatted like this (old non-working version): http://kansalaisen.karttapaikka.fi/kartanhaku/koordinaattihaku.html?y=61.7955&x=24.36897&srsName=EPSG:4258 Updated link will need coordinates in different format (ETRS-TM35FIN which is equal to UTM zone 35 already available on cache page) and can also include title and description for link. In the example below I used cache name for title and GC-code for description. Example of the updated Karttapaikka link: https://asiointi.maanmittauslaitos.fi/karttapaikka/?share=customMarker&n=6854206&e=361297&title=Big%20L&desc=GC603RF&zoom=12 where: n = latitude (ETRS-TM35FIN) e = longitude (ETRS-TM35FIN) title = Title for link (URL-encoded) desc = Description for link (URL-encoded) zoom = Optional zoom level. Will default to 10 if not supplied. It's also possible to define map layers and their opacities in link, but I don't think that's necessary here. Edited July 5, 2017 by zamdee Quote Link to comment
+spitko Posted July 9, 2017 Share Posted July 9, 2017 Currently link is formatted like this (old non-working version): http://kansalaisen.karttapaikka.fi/kartanhaku/koordinaattihaku.html?y=61.7955&x=24.36897&srsName=EPSG:4258 Updated link will need coordinates in different format (ETRS-TM35FIN which is equal to UTM zone 35 already available on cache page) and can also include title and description for link. In the example below I used cache name for title and GC-code for description. There is no need for ETRS-TM35FIN conversion. Old link can be simply replaced with following link: https://asiointi.maanmittauslaitos.fi/karttapaikka/api/linkki?x=61.7955&y=24.36897&srs=EPSG:4258&scale=4000 Quote Link to comment
Moun10Bike Posted July 12, 2017 Share Posted July 12, 2017 Thank you for reporting this. I have informed the devs of the issue. Quote Link to comment
+spitko Posted July 21, 2017 Share Posted July 21, 2017 On 7/12/2017 at 9:03 PM, Moun10Bike said: Thank you for reporting this. I have informed the devs of the issue. Apparently something has already been done. All Finnish geocaches now have Karttapaikka link pointing to the location of the first Finnish geocache, GC72 Sun Gear. https://coord.info/GC72 https://asiointi.maanmittauslaitos.fi/karttapaikka/api/linkki?x=60.36797&y=25.13615&srs=EPSG:4258&scale=4000 The value of x should follow geocache latitude The value of y should follow geocache longitude Small progress is better than no progress Quote Link to comment
Moun10Bike Posted July 21, 2017 Share Posted July 21, 2017 Can you explain? The pin appears to be at the proper spot on the map for me, and even looking at your previous post from July 8, it looks like they swapped the X and Y values from what they were previously. Quote Link to comment
stebu Posted July 22, 2017 Share Posted July 22, 2017 Whichever Finnish geocache you are looking at the coordinates of the Karttapaikka link are x=60.36797&y=25.13615; the coordinates in the link are fixed. They should be converted (DM.mmm --> D.ddddd) from the actual cache's coordinates! Quote Link to comment
Moun10Bike Posted July 22, 2017 Share Posted July 22, 2017 Oh, for Pete's sake! Like a computer, the dev took my bug report literally and changed the link on every cache to the same value. Lesson learned! 1 Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.