+mm52 Posted May 30, 2017 Share Posted May 30, 2017 Okay, I guess I'm giving up my lurker status. I recently started using the new garmin uploader & it doesn't send the correct D/T ratings. Who should I contact to help out with this? Quote Link to comment
+ZillaCloud Posted June 25, 2017 Share Posted June 25, 2017 I also see this issue when I use the "Send to Garmin" function under lists it often will have the incorrect D/T ratings when I view it on my Garmin. (Etrex 10). Here are some examples.. Quote Link to comment
+HHL Posted June 25, 2017 Share Posted June 25, 2017 (edited) There is no bug. I just sent this cache from a Bookmark List to my Montana without any issues: Must be an issue with your OS, browser type or the etrex 10 itself. Hans Edited June 25, 2017 by HHL Quote Link to comment
+ZillaCloud Posted June 26, 2017 Share Posted June 26, 2017 Possibly but this is specifically the Send To Garmin. Just asking because I don't know, is a Montana made by Garmin? Quote Link to comment
+HHL Posted June 26, 2017 Share Posted June 26, 2017 Possibly but this is specifically the Send To Garmin. Just asking because I don't know, is a Montana made by Garmin? Yes. Montana is a Garmin unit. Both way of sending waypoints DO show the correct D/T combo. Hans Quote Link to comment
+mm52 Posted June 26, 2017 Author Share Posted June 26, 2017 I get mixed results. I have a Garmin Oregon 400c As you can see, I got 1 of 4 correct. Quote Link to comment
+HHL Posted June 27, 2017 Share Posted June 27, 2017 (edited) Sorry, but your photos are unusable. Please create screenshots from your unit. (Settings > Display > Screenshots > ON) Hans Edited June 27, 2017 by HHL Quote Link to comment
+mm52 Posted June 27, 2017 Author Share Posted June 27, 2017 Sorry, but your photos are unusable. Please create screenshots from your unit. (Settings > Display > Screenshots > ON) Hans Hans- I do not know how to do that. My Mac has never opened any screenshots on my GPSr. It took me over an hour to get the photos on this forum from photo bucket. Any suggestions? Quote Link to comment
+HHL Posted June 27, 2017 Share Posted June 27, 2017 Sorry, but your photos are unusable. Please create screenshots from your unit. (Settings > Display > Screenshots > ON) Hans Hans- I do not know how to do that. My Mac has never opened any screenshots on my GPSr. It took me over an hour to get the photos on this forum from photo bucket. Any suggestions? Yes. I gave you a clue in my former post. The items in the brackets are the actions you'll have to do ON THE UNIT itself. Then set the Garmin to Mass Storage Mode (the unit mounts like a drive). There will be a folder called scrn inside the Garmin folder. You'll find the screenshot inside that folder. Hans Quote Link to comment
+kunarion Posted June 27, 2017 Share Posted June 27, 2017 I get mixed results. I have a Garmin Oregon 400c As you can see, I got 1 of 4 correct. Would you mind posting the web address of the list? Click the name of the list, and the browser shows the address. Copy/paste that address. Quote Link to comment
+mm52 Posted June 27, 2017 Author Share Posted June 27, 2017 Sorry, but your photos are unusable. Please create screenshots from your unit. (Settings > Display > Screenshots > ON) Hans Hans- I do not know how to do that. My Mac has never opened any screenshots on my GPSr. It took me over an hour to get the photos on this forum from photo bucket. Any suggestions? Yes. I gave you a clue in my former post. The items in the brackets are the actions you'll have to do ON THE UNIT itself. Then set the Garmin to Mass Storage Mode (the unit mounts like a drive). There will be a folder called scrn inside the Garmin folder. You'll find the screenshot inside that folder. Hans OK- very interesting. I got pics. Will attempt to post them. Quote Link to comment
+mm52 Posted June 27, 2017 Author Share Posted June 27, 2017 [/url] The only D/T that is correct is the James Triebs cache. I might have dowloaded that one before the new Garmin Express app was launched. I desperately appreciate your Help Hans, but I need to get ready for that cache affording thing called 'my job'. I will check back later this evening. Thank you in advance for your help. Candy Quote Link to comment
+mm52 Posted June 27, 2017 Author Share Posted June 27, 2017 I get mixed results. I have a Garmin Oregon 400c As you can see, I got 1 of 4 correct. Would you mind posting the web address of the list? Click the name of the list, and the browser shows the address. Copy/paste that address. Yes, I will do that later this evening. Thanks. Quote Link to comment
+kunarion Posted June 27, 2017 Share Posted June 27, 2017 (edited) I get mixed results. I have a Garmin Oregon 400c As you can see, I got 1 of 4 correct. Would you mind posting the web address of the list? Click the name of the list, and the browser shows the address. Copy/paste that address. Yes, I will do that later this evening. Thanks. The issue may be limited to particular situations, such as specific operating systems or GPSrs, or the specific caches in a list. Does your list contain just four caches? I'm seeing a lot of weirdness related to "Lists" around the Forums. I've pointed out one issue that I found, and my thread went dead. What you will see is a bunch of people asking, not much in the way of an actual solution, and then one day, a site update that fixes it like magic. OK, fixes it and introduces a new bug. But, you know, it fixes the original bug. Edited June 27, 2017 by kunarion Quote Link to comment
+HHL Posted June 29, 2017 Share Posted June 29, 2017 (edited) [...] Thank you in advance for your help. Candy Your screenshots are showing that the caches do contain a Trackable count. Where are your cache gpx files from? Original Gpx files from Groundspeak do not contain that information. Please name your Gpxes' source. Thanks. Hans Edited June 29, 2017 by HHL Quote Link to comment
+mm52 Posted July 7, 2017 Author Share Posted July 7, 2017 I get mixed results. I have a Garmin Oregon 400c As you can see, I got 1 of 4 correct. Would you mind posting the web address of the list? Click the name of the list, and the browser shows the address. Copy/paste that address. Yes, I will do that later this evening. Thanks. The issue may be limited to particular situations, such as specific operating systems or GPSrs, or the specific caches in a list. Does your list contain just four caches? I'm seeing a lot of weirdness related to "Lists" around the Forums. I've pointed out one issue that I found, and my thread went dead. What you will see is a bunch of people asking, not much in the way of an actual solution, and then one day, a site update that fixes it like magic. OK, fixes it and introduces a new bug. But, you know, it fixes the original bug. https://www.geocaching.com/account/lists Quote Link to comment
+mm52 Posted July 7, 2017 Author Share Posted July 7, 2017 I get mixed results. I have a Garmin Oregon 400c As you can see, I got 1 of 4 correct. Would you mind posting the web address of the list? Click the name of the list, and the browser shows the address. Copy/paste that address. Yes, I will do that later this evening. Thanks. The issue may be limited to particular situations, such as specific operating systems or GPSrs, or the specific caches in a list. Does your list contain just four caches? I'm seeing a lot of weirdness related to "Lists" around the Forums. I've pointed out one issue that I found, and my thread went dead. What you will see is a bunch of people asking, not much in the way of an actual solution, and then one day, a site update that fixes it like magic. OK, fixes it and introduces a new bug. But, you know, it fixes the original bug. https://www.geocaching.com/account/lists https://coord.info/BM40G8H Quote Link to comment
+mm52 Posted July 7, 2017 Author Share Posted July 7, 2017 Posted 2 different ways to access what's left of that list. I deleted the ones I found. Quote Link to comment
+mm52 Posted July 7, 2017 Author Share Posted July 7, 2017 [...] Thank you in advance for your help. Candy Your screenshots are showing that the caches do contain a Trackable count. Where are your cache gpx files from? Original Gpx files from Groundspeak do not contain that information. Please name your Gpxes' source. Thanks. Hans They are from the GC page. I do use a MacBook Pro & my GPSr is formatted with water charts as I use them on my boat. Not sure if trackable count is accurate either, never really paid that any mind. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.