+Alaric! Posted July 25, 2015 Share Posted July 25, 2015 I've noticed my road is misnamed on the map. Other online maps and GPS have it correct. Can/should this be fixed? Will it hamper people searching for caches I intend to place along the road? Quote Link to comment
+coman123 Posted July 26, 2015 Share Posted July 26, 2015 Should be fine as most search by coordinates and not street names. Quote Link to comment
+niraD Posted July 26, 2015 Share Posted July 26, 2015 Which map? If it's Google Maps, you can report the problem and they'll fix it. I've had pretty good luck with all the errors I've reported to Google Maps. Quote Link to comment
+cerberus1 Posted July 26, 2015 Share Posted July 26, 2015 Our road name has changed twice in just two years. Coordinates don't seem to mind that. Quote Link to comment
+Alaric! Posted July 26, 2015 Author Share Posted July 26, 2015 geocaching.com is the map with the wrong street name. Quote Link to comment
+niraD Posted July 26, 2015 Share Posted July 26, 2015 geocaching.com is the map with the wrong street name.Except that geocaching.com doesn't have their own maps. They use map services provided by others: Google, OpenStreetMap, and others. Which of these maps is incorrect when you use it on geocaching.com? Quote Link to comment
+Scratch Ankle Posted July 26, 2015 Share Posted July 26, 2015 Which map? If it's Google Maps, you can report the problem and they'll fix it. I've had pretty good luck with all the errors I've reported to Google Maps. Interesting. I informed Google Maps at least 12 years ago that 911 addressing had changed most of the road names in my county. Google acknowledged my report but they still show the old road names. Quote Link to comment
+Alaric! Posted July 26, 2015 Author Share Posted July 26, 2015 Ah I see. I never paid much attention to the map layers. Mapquest and some others are wrong, but others are right. It doesn't seem to matter. I'll mention the issue in the description. Quote Link to comment
+The A-Team Posted July 28, 2015 Share Posted July 28, 2015 Mapquest and some others are wrong, but others are right. In that case, it's actually fairly easy to fix. Those maps are based on OpenStreetMap data, which can be freely edited by anyone. If you go to the OpenStreetMap site, create a free account, scroll and zoom until you can see the road with the wrong name, and click "Edit" at the top, you'll be given an interface where you can change the name. Over a period of time, all those map layers that use OpenStreetMap will update to show the new name. Quote Link to comment
+Alaric! Posted July 29, 2015 Author Share Posted July 29, 2015 Excellent news. Thanks A-Team. I've gone and fixed it myself. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.