+perpulady Posted November 23, 2014 Share Posted November 23, 2014 In the compass of my 64s, can't find a way to change the 'distance to destination' to two decimal places. It goes from .2 to .1, then straight into feet. My 60csx shows two decimal places all the time. I end up doing too much extra walking in the wrong direction! Can anyone help? Quote Link to comment
+Gitchee-Gummee Posted November 23, 2014 Share Posted November 23, 2014 1/10 mile = 528 feet. At 1/10th, it switches to smaller increments. What's wrong with that? The distance hasn't changed, only the increment(s) of measurement. I must be missing something here, 'cuz I don't see how that makes you walk (in the wrong direction) further. It should actually enhance your recognition of going in the wrong direction. If it continued to measure distance in decimals of a mile, you need to wander at least 53 feet in order to notice you were going the wrong way. Sorry, but the smaller increments (feet) make more sense. ADD: you could switch it to metric, in which case it would provide you with kilometers and meters. I don't think it will go smaller than meters. Quote Link to comment
+perpulady Posted November 23, 2014 Author Share Posted November 23, 2014 (edited) Maybe I didn't explain it well. It's not a problem after it switches to feet. The problem is that it doesn't show .19 .18 .17 as I'm getting closer. It just sits on .1 My 60CSX and my Nuvi both show two decimal places. Edited November 23, 2014 by perpulady Quote Link to comment
+Gitchee-Gummee Posted November 23, 2014 Share Posted November 23, 2014 Maybe I didn't explain it well. It's not a problem after it switches to feet. The problem is that it doesn't show .19 .18 .17 as I'm getting closer. It just sits on .1 My 60CSX and my Nuvi both show two decimal places. Gotcha... the changeover from .2 to .1, then to feet. True -- that does seem to be a problem. Have you ever downloaded an update for the unit? Even if it is brand new, an update could be available, one that just may correct that. Quote Link to comment
+perpulady Posted November 23, 2014 Author Share Posted November 23, 2014 (edited) [Have you ever downloaded an update for the unit? Even if it is brand new, an update could be available, one that just may correct that. Yes, I have the current update 3.2 I may just not be seeing a setting to change it, but I don't think so. Edited November 23, 2014 by perpulady Quote Link to comment
+Gitchee-Gummee Posted November 23, 2014 Share Posted November 23, 2014 (edited) Sorry, that it does that... really. Have you tried using the map screen when closing in on the cache (coordinates), instead of the compass screen? I mean, you already know the direction, so you really shouldn't need the compass at that point. Perhaps the map screen shows distance reading differently than does the map screen. Worth a try. Edit to add: I don't use that unit, so I am only guessing. Edited November 23, 2014 by Gitchee-Gummee Quote Link to comment
+Lil Devil Posted November 24, 2014 Share Posted November 24, 2014 Use the compass screen instead of that little compass at the top of the map. Quote Link to comment
+perpulady Posted November 24, 2014 Author Share Posted November 24, 2014 (edited) Use the compass screen instead of that little compass at the top of the map. Yay, I got it! I went to the compass screen, which I have been using, and restored the default settings. Thanks for the advice. TFTA Edited November 24, 2014 by perpulady Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.