saq7792! Posted November 13, 2014 Share Posted November 13, 2014 I have a Garmin Etrex legend. I am trying to enter a northing and an easting for an upcoming trip. I have been given a series of coordinates, I.E, Northing 4097561 Easting 409439. How do I enter this into my GPS, or turn it into information that can be? Thanks! Quote Link to comment
+MaliBooBoo Posted November 13, 2014 Share Posted November 13, 2014 You need to change the Settings for Position Format to UTM UPS. Along with those coordinates you also need to know which UTM zone they are in and enter it before the "U" when marking a waypoint. Quote Link to comment
+Timpat Posted November 13, 2014 Share Posted November 13, 2014 You have two ways. One is to create a custom coordinate system within your unit, but that is very involved as I recall from when I did it some time ago. The easiest way is to first convert the State Plane (I assume that's what you have) coords to WGS84 (Lat/Lon). I work in GIS and do this type of conversion all the time. If you have a file of your points and know what projection it is in, contact me thru my profile and I'll provide my contact info to help you. Quote Link to comment
+Red90 Posted November 13, 2014 Share Posted November 13, 2014 (edited) The previous posters may be confusing you.... In any case, you first need to know what datum and coordinate format is being used. The first poster is assuming UTM coordinate format, but you also need to know the datum. The second is assuming a State coordinate system, but he is assuming you live in the USA.... The OP could live anywhere in the world. Go back to the source of the coordinates and ask / find out what datum is being using and what format the coordinates are in. Many are built into the GPS. Edited November 13, 2014 by Red90 Quote Link to comment
saq7792! Posted November 13, 2014 Author Share Posted November 13, 2014 I live in the US and the coords are located in the US. It is in UTM zone 12 Quote Link to comment
+Red90 Posted November 13, 2014 Share Posted November 13, 2014 (edited) Assuming you are sure they are in WGS84 datum and UTM format, then change the settings in the GPS to those and enter the coordinates. You could also do it on a computer with something like Basecamp and send them to the GPS. Those coordinates in that format are on the Wave Trail and would be entered in Basecamp as 12 S 409439 4097561 N37° 01.192' W112° 01.084' https://goo.gl/maps/Hiozk Edited November 13, 2014 by Red90 Quote Link to comment
saq7792! Posted November 13, 2014 Author Share Posted November 13, 2014 Assuming you are sure they are in WGS84 datum and UTMN format, then change the settings in the GPS to those and enter the coordinates. You could also do it on a computer with something like Basecamp and send them to the GPS. Those coordinates in that format are on the Wave Trail. They are indeed for The Wave trail!!! Thanks, Ill try changing the unit format and then entering the coords Quote Link to comment
+Red90 Posted November 13, 2014 Share Posted November 13, 2014 If you are in the general area, the easiest way is to make a waypoint at your location and then go in and edit the coordinates. It will be less digits to enter, which helps as entering data on an old Etrex is cumbersome. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.