+schuetti23 Posted June 18, 2014 Share Posted June 18, 2014 Is it possible to see corrected COs in the map so that you can plan which way to go best? I've got an Iphone 5 to cache, no GPS Quote Link to comment
+Walts Hunting Posted June 19, 2014 Share Posted June 19, 2014 (edited) I don't think so on thenp internet connected devices that use the GS apps. Handhelds will always show corrected if you have corrected them online. You might try Geosense which can load GPX files birth from PQ's and generated by third party. That program doesn't automatically check for the online version when calling up a cache on the phone. A trick you could use is download the PQ which has the corrected and the maps for the area you are going to be in and turn off the cell data. That way you will see the corrected location since it can't access the internet to revert. Save your logs as field notes on the phone and send them later Edited June 19, 2014 by Walts Hunting Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.