+CachingGrandpa Posted September 18, 2012 Share Posted September 18, 2012 Hi I have a location that list the following as it's location: GPS Info. (Latitude, Longitude): 39.55139, -88.62222 How do I convert this to the format my Garmin GPS uses Nxx°xx.xxx Wxx°xx.xxx. Is this 39.55139 degrees and seconds? Quote Link to comment
+phlatlander Posted September 18, 2012 Share Posted September 18, 2012 Well you can figure out the math and use Excel or likely easier, check out this url. http://transition.fcc.gov/mb/audio/bickel/DDDMMSS-decimal.html Quote Link to comment
+Socal ZukiCachers Posted September 18, 2012 Share Posted September 18, 2012 Well you can figure out the math and use Excel or likely easier, check out this url. http://transition.fcc.gov/mb/audio/bickel/DDDMMSS-decimal.html There should be a setting in your GPS that will let you quickly change between the Decimal and Decimal.minute formats. David Quote Link to comment
+AeroMechAZ Posted October 5, 2012 Share Posted October 5, 2012 (edited) Hi I have a location that list the following as it's location: GPS Info. (Latitude, Longitude): 39.55139, -88.62222 How do I convert this to the format my Garmin GPS uses Nxx°xx.xxx Wxx°xx.xxx. Is this 39.55139 degrees and seconds? WGS84 style for your GPSr: N39°33.083 W088°37.333 the "-88.xxxxxxx" means WEST longitude I hope that helps you! Mike Belanger Edited October 5, 2012 by AeroMechAZ Quote Link to comment
+dprovan Posted October 5, 2012 Share Posted October 5, 2012 Since it's been a couple weeks now and no one mentioned it, I'll point out that a convenient way to convert between coordinate formats is to go to any cache listing and follow the "Other Converstions" link just under the posted coordinates. This takes you to a page where you can enter coordinates in various formats and it will convert them. The page starts with the coordinates of the cache you're looking at, but you can enter any coordinates. The format you have are called "Decimal Degrees", so select that in the pull down list and you'll see how to enter your numbers. That's convenient for a once in a while thing, but I hope you don't have to do this all the time, and as Socal ZukiCachers suggests, you shouldn't have to. Quote Link to comment
+DonB Posted October 6, 2012 Share Posted October 6, 2012 Hi I have a location that list the following as it's location: GPS Info. (Latitude, Longitude): 39.55139, -88.62222 How do I convert this to the format my Garmin GPS uses Nxx°xx.xxx Wxx°xx.xxx. Is this 39.55139 degrees and seconds? If you want to do it on a calculator everything is based on 60 so with 39.555139 you would multiply the .555139 by 60, giving you 33.308 rounded off to three places. Then add that to the 39 giving you 39° 33.308. To change it the other way divide the 33.308 by 60. Quote Link to comment
snowfleurys Posted October 6, 2012 Share Posted October 6, 2012 Is this 39.55139 degrees and seconds? No. It is 39 full degrees and .55139 part of a degree. FYI - degress and seconds would be unworkable; a valid format would be degrees, minutes, and seconds. Quote Link to comment
xyzee Posted October 6, 2012 Share Posted October 6, 2012 Both can be viewed at the same time, on any page that will let me select 2 Wide Data Fields, like at the bottom of the Trip Computer Small Numbers Page, on my 60Cx. Enter the two Locations in those fields. I like using the Trip Computer Big Numbers Page best, for the older eyes, with the Location (lat/lon) on top, and (selected) below. Then I made a CG waypoint, with the hddd.ddddd, went to the Demo Mode, Sat Page, New Location, Use Map, scrolled and panned over to CG, hit Entr, and the Big Numbers are showing N 39 33.083 W 088 37.333 over N 39.55139 W 088.62222. Also shows on the Map Page, where I selected the 2 Wide Data Fields. Can be used world wide for viewing other formats along with lat/lon. With Speed selected in all three Big Number Data Fields, it makes it easier when checking against the vehicle speedometer. Quote Link to comment
+Bear and Ragged Posted October 6, 2012 Share Posted October 6, 2012 And. Make sure you use the correct Datum. This site uses WGS84. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.