+davey101 Posted April 21, 2012 Share Posted April 21, 2012 (edited) I've generated a pocket query, which worked fine, except some of the caches dont have a description, hint or logs. For instance, I've searched for a cache called 'gangers end' which is in the Forest of Dean (uk). If I search for it online, it shows the description, logs etc, but nothing shows up on my GPS (etrex 20). I use GSAK to send GPX files to my Etrex, when I view 'gangers end' with GSAK, no description is available, and the last log date doesnt show up either. As well as using pocket queries, I've also tried sending 'gangers end' to my etrex manually, ie by looking at the cache on Groundspeak, and pressing 'send to gps'. This doesnt work either. Second question.... This may be a little hard to describe, but here goes.... If I do a pocket query, I will receive waypoints which do not show up if I do a regular search. For instance, if I do a PQ around Ruardean in the Forest of Dean (UK), I get Ruardean school and monument on my GPS . If I do a search of the same area, I dont get either. Are these 'Geocaches' actually just landmarks or something? There was no description, hints or logs on my GPS. Edit- I've deleted all waypoints from my etrex, and downloaded another PQ. The rogue 'geocaches' no longer show up. I dont know where these 'waypoints' came from, could they have been from a map that I downloaded (opensource map). Edit- Have now used the 'gpx file' button on the cache page, all details now show up on GSAK. Havent tried it with my gps yet, as its bed time :-) Edit2- The caches with missing data are all over 15KMs from my home. Is GASK struggling past a certain number of waypoints? Thanks in advance. Edited April 21, 2012 by davey101 Quote Link to comment
+Team Batpony Posted April 21, 2012 Share Posted April 21, 2012 I've generated a pocket query, which worked fine, except some of the caches dont have a description, hint or logs. For instance, I've searched for a cache called 'gangers end' which is in the Forest of Dean (uk). If I search for it online, it shows the description, logs etc, but nothing shows up on my GPS (etrex 20). I use GSAK to send GPX files to my Etrex, when I view 'gangers end' with GSAK, no description is available, and the last log date doesnt show up either. As well as using pocket queries, I've also tried sending 'gangers end' to my etrex manually, ie by looking at the cache on Groundspeak, and pressing 'send to gps'. This doesnt work either. Second question.... This may be a little hard to describe, but here goes.... If I do a pocket query, I will receive waypoints which do not show up if I do a regular search. For instance, if I do a PQ around Ruardean in the Forest of Dean (UK), I get Ruardean school and monument on my GPS . If I do a search of the same area, I dont get either. Are these 'Geocaches' actually just landmarks or something? There was no description, hints or logs on my GPS. Edit- I've deleted all waypoints from my etrex, and downloaded another PQ. The rogue 'geocaches' no longer show up. I dont know where these 'waypoints' came from, could they have been from a map that I downloaded (opensource map). Edit- Have now used the 'gpx file' button on the cache page, all details now show up on GSAK. Havent tried it with my gps yet, as its bed time :-) Edit2- The caches with missing data are all over 15KMs from my home. Is GASK struggling past a certain number of waypoints? Thanks in advance. Those waypoints you see that are not actually caches are "additional waypoints" that the cache owner has added to the geocache for reference. They may be a parking lot, a trail head, or a multitude of other things. Quote Link to comment
+davey101 Posted April 22, 2012 Author Share Posted April 22, 2012 Thanks for that. I presume they are the 'child waypoints' (or whatever they are called)? Is there no way to filter these out, its a little annoying trying to find a cache if there are loads of waypoints around. Second problem sorted- did another pocket query, this time using the postcode of the problem caches as the centra of the search. Same thing happend again, all descriptions were ok, upto a certain distance away. At least the caches I am interested in work now, but would like to know what the problem is. Quote Link to comment
+Jerenemas Posted April 24, 2012 Share Posted April 24, 2012 I only download PQ's with up to 650 geocaches at the time. This way we always have the full 1000 PQ in the GPS. Hope this helps Quote Link to comment
+StarBrand Posted April 24, 2012 Share Posted April 24, 2012 Don't use GSAK. Unzip the PQ file and just copy the GPX files ovwer to the device into the [drive]:\garmin\gpx folder Does that work better? Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.