+Lil Devil Posted January 4, 2003 Share Posted January 4, 2003 I just noticed this in several of my GPX files: quote:Dry Creek by Kimbo, Traditional Cache (2/2)... 2 1 and quote:Coaches Cache by McIrish, Traditional Cache (2/2)... 2 2.5 In all cases it seems to just have the difficulty twice in the parenthesis, instead of difficulty/terrain. ClayJar, I'm surprised you didn't notice this. Lil Devil Link to comment
+brdad Posted January 4, 2003 Share Posted January 4, 2003 Is that a bug, or are the numbers in parenthesis just what was given to the cache when it was first submitted? I know cache GC0128 shows up in the GPX as (1/1), but Watcher lists it as a 1/1.5 both in the list AND in the cache description. So I am assuming even if CJ was unaware of this, he still used the actual ratings tags, making the other numbers unneccessary. Some people are like Slinkies . . . not really good for anything, but you still can't help but smile when you see one tumble down the stairs. Link to comment
+Lil Devil Posted January 4, 2003 Author Share Posted January 4, 2003 No, I see the same error in every cache in several GPX files. I'll agree that GPX parsing programs should ignore the string and parse the namespace, and that's what I'm doing in Spinner, but it's still a bug in the GPX file-writing routines. Lil Devil Link to comment
+ClayJar Posted January 5, 2003 Share Posted January 5, 2003 I use the actual ratings when I display them, and I noticed this earlier (but I forgot to look into it). It's (Diff/Diff) alright: <name>GC21</name><desc>Lake Lanier by Jay Chamberlain, Traditional Cache (0/0)</desc><Groundspeak:cache id="33" ...> <Groundspeak:difficulty>0</Groundspeak:difficulty> <Groundspeak:terrain>1</Groundspeak:terrain>Oh, and no, it's not the original ratings. I know a local cache that changed ratings after it was posted. (I asked them to, and they did.) It does not have the original rating, so it certainly seems to be (Diff/Diff). Link to comment
Jeremy Posted January 5, 2003 Share Posted January 5, 2003 Strange one. Maybe a conversion error? I'll make a note to check into it. Jeremy Irish Groundspeak - The Language of Location Link to comment
Recommended Posts