Bill93 Posted September 11, 2011 Share Posted September 11, 2011 I see that NGS has announced some planned changes to the data sheets. Most users would hardly notice, but if you have software that depends on reading the specific format, you need to check how it handles the differences. Announcement http://www.ngs.noaa.gov/web/surveys/datasheet/announcement.pdf Sample 1 http://www.ngs.noaa.gov/web/surveys/datasheet/AC6803.pdf Sampel 2 http://www.ngs.noaa.gov/web/surveys/datasheet/UA0024.pdf Quote Link to comment
+EdrickV Posted September 12, 2011 Share Posted September 12, 2011 Really hope it doesn't mess up NGS-GPX. Not sure if the author is actually developing it anymore. (Been almost a year since the last update on the unreleased version 3.) Would be nice if there was a full sample datasheet somewhere. Quote Link to comment
foxtrot_xray Posted September 12, 2011 Share Posted September 12, 2011 (edited) Really hope it doesn't mess up NGS-GPX. Not sure if the author is actually developing it anymore. (Been almost a year since the last update on the unreleased version 3.) Would be nice if there was a full sample datasheet somewhere. It has been put on hold while I work on the Android app. They have full datasheets of the new format, see the second two PDF links. The stuff cut off is simply the history/description, of which remains the same. This probably will affect NGS»GPX, due to the text change in the Lat/Lon line. I will take a look at it later this week and check. --Mike. Edited September 12, 2011 by foxtrot_xray Quote Link to comment
+EdrickV Posted September 12, 2011 Share Posted September 12, 2011 (edited) Ah, so you are the author. Not really sure how and where the accuracy stuff in the latter part of the PDF goes in relation to the rest of the stuff. I tried copy/pasting the datasheet text into a text file and running it through NGS-GPX, and tried copy/pasting the missing info between the new section and accuracy info. Both times the program hung when trying to process the file. (Probably doesn't make any difference, but I had cut out the "header" that appears above the accuracy info.) Too bad the author of my Geocaching/Benchmarking program (BasicGPS) appears to have vanished. It's pretty strict on the format of GPX entries, and trying to bring up the extra info for some benchmark entries causes error messages. I've found an easy fix for one type of error in GSAK, maybe I'll be able to fix the other issues using it. Once I figure out exactly what they are. Edit: Oh, and NGS-GPX is heads and tails above BMGPX. Files run through BMGPX will not show the extra info on BasicGPS at all. Edited September 12, 2011 by EdrickV Quote Link to comment
foxtrot_xray Posted September 12, 2011 Share Posted September 12, 2011 Ah, so you are the author. Not really sure how and where the accuracy stuff in the latter part of the PDF goes in relation to the rest of the stuff. I tried copy/pasting the datasheet text into a text file and running it through NGS-GPX, and tried copy/pasting the missing info between the new section and accuracy info. Both times the program hung when trying to process the file. (Probably doesn't make any difference, but I had cut out the "header" that appears above the accuracy info.) Too bad the author of my Geocaching/Benchmarking program (BasicGPS) appears to have vanished. It's pretty strict on the format of GPX entries, and trying to bring up the extra info for some benchmark entries causes error messages. I've found an easy fix for one type of error in GSAK, maybe I'll be able to fix the other issues using it. Once I figure out exactly what they are. Edit: Oh, and NGS-GPX is heads and tails above BMGPX. Files run through BMGPX will not show the extra info on BasicGPS at all. Thanks. A 'complete' datasheet for the second example is: The NGS Data Sheet See file dsdata.txt for more information about the datasheet. DATABASE = ,PROGRAM = datasheet, VERSION = 8.00 1 National Geodetic Survey, Retrieval Date = January 1, 2012 UA0024 *********************************************************************** UA0024 FBN - This is a Federal Base Network Control Station. UA0024 DESIGNATION - JEFFERSON PIER UA0024 PID - UA0024 UA0024 STATE/COUNTY- DC/DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA UA0024 COUNTRY - USA UA0024 USGS QUAD - WASHINGTON WEST (1983) UA0024 UA0024 *CURRENT SURVEY CONTROL UA0024 UA0024* NAD 83(2007) POSITION- 38 53 23.29463(N) 077 02 11.56258(W) ADJUSTED UA0024* NAD 83(2007) ELLIP HT- -25.045 (meters) (02/10/07) ADJUSTED UA0024* NAD 83(2007) EPOCH - 2002.00 (01/01/02) UA0024* NAVD 88 ORTHO HEIGHT - 7.020 (meters) 23.03 (feet) ADJUSTED UA0024* NAVD 88 EPOCH - 2006.81 UA0024 UA0024 NOTE: NAVD 88 ortho height was determined from prior model GEOID03. UA0024 NAD 83(2007) X - 1,115,141.472 (meters) COMP UA0024 NAD 83(2007) Y - -4,844,303.306 (meters) COMP UA0024 NAD 83(2007) Z - 3,982,786.811 (meters) COMP UA0024 LAPLACE CORR - -2.52 (seconds) DEFLEC09 UA0024 CURRENT GEOID HT- -32.06 (meters) GEOID09 UA0024 DYNAMIC HEIGHT - 7.016 (meters) 23.02 (feet) COMP UA0024 MODELED GRAVITY - 980,097.6 (mgal) NAVD 88 UA0024 UA0024 VERT ORDER - FIRST CLASS II UA0024 UA0024 FGDC Geospatial Positioning Accuracy Standards (95% confidence, cm) UA0024 Type Horiz Ellip Dist(km) UA0024 ----------------------------------------------------------------------- UA0024 NETWORK ACCURACY 0.31 0.25 UA0024 MEDIAN LOCAL ACCURACY AND DIST ( 44 points) 0.62 1.20 29.84 UA0024 ----------------------------------------------------------------------- UA0024 NOTE: Individual local accuracy values and other accuracy information UA0024 are available here. UA0024 UA0024.The horizontal coordinates were established by GPS observations UA0024.and adjusted by the National Geodetic Survey in February 2007. UA0024 UA0024.The datum tag of NAD 83(2007) is equivalent to NAD 83(NSRS2007). UA0024.See National Readjustment for more information. UA0024.The horizontal coordinates are valid at the epoch date displayed above. UA0024.The epoch date for horizontal control is a decimal equivalence UA0024.of Year/Month/Day. UA0024 UA0024.The orthometric height was determined by differential leveling and UA0024.adjusted in April 2010. UA0024 UA0024.Photographs are available for this station. UA0024 UA0024.The X, Y, and Z were computed from the position and the ellipsoidal ht. UA0024 UA0024.The Laplace correction was computed from DEFLEC09 derived deflections. UA0024 UA0024.The ellipsoidal height was determined by GPS observations UA0024.and is referenced to NAD 83. UA0024 UA0024.The current geoid height was determined by GEOID09. (remove sentence) UA0024 UA0024.The modeled gravity was interpolated from observed gravity values. UA0024 UA0024.The dynamic height is computed by dividing the NAVD 88 UA0024.geopotential number by the normal gravity value computed on the UA0024.Geodetic Reference System of 1980 (GRS 80) ellipsoid at 45 UA0024.degrees latitude (g = 980.6199 gals.). UA0024 UA0024.The modeled gravity was interpolated from observed gravity values. UA0024 UA0024.The following values were computed from [current datum/realization, e.g. NAD 83(2007)]. UA0024 UA0024; North East Units Scale Factor Converg. UA0024;SPC MD - 135,774.106 396,829.478 MT 0.99994988 -0 01 22.6 UA0024;SPC MD - 445,452.21 1,301,931.38 sFT 0.99994988 -0 01 22.6 UA0024;SPC VA N - 2,136,780.288 3,626,959.736 MT 0.99995965 +0 54 48.1 UA0024;SPC VA N - 7,010,419.99 11,899,450.40 sFT 0.99995965 +0 54 48.1 UA0024;UTM 18 - 4,306,519.398 323,370.814 MT 0.99998418 -1 16 44.1 UA0024 UA0024! - Elev Factor x Scale Factor = Combined Factor UA0024!SPC MD - 1.00000393 x 0.99994988 = 0.99995381 UA0024!SPC VA N - 1.00000393 x 0.99995965 = 0.99996358 UA0024!UTM 18 - 1.00000393 x 0.99998418 = 0.99998811 UA0024 UA0024|---------------------------------------------------------------------| UA0024| PID Reference Object Distance Geod. Az | UA0024| dddmmss.s | UA0024| HV4442 WASHINGTON MONUMENT 1913 119.205 METERS 10816 | UA0024|---------------------------------------------------------------------| UA0024 UA0024 SUPERSEDED SURVEY CONTROL UA0024 UA0024 ELLIP H (02/12/02) -25.021 (m) GP( ) 4 1 UA0024 NAD 83(1993)- 38 53 23.29439(N) 077 02 11.56216(W) AD( ) B UA0024 ELLIP H (06/29/94) -25.094 (m) GP( ) 4 1 UA0024 NAD 83(1993)- 38 53 23.29440(N) 077 02 11.56215(W) AD( ) B UA0024 ELLIP H (04/04/94) -25.094 (m) GP( ) 4 1 UA0024 NAD 27 - 38 53 22.89700(N) 077 02 12.64600(W) AD( ) 3 UA0024 USSD - 38 53 23.23000(N) 077 02 12.48000(W) AD( ) 3 UA0024 NAVD 88 (08/03/00) 7.02 (m) 23.0 (f) LEVELING 3 UA0024 NAVD 88 (05/07/99) 7.021 (m) 23.03 (f) UNKNOWN 1 2 UA0024 UA0024.Superseded values are not recommended for survey control. UA0024.NGS no longer adjusts projects to the NAD 27 or NGVD 29 datums. UA0024.See file dsdata.txt to determine how the superseded data were derived. UA0024 UA0024_U.S. NATIONAL GRID SPATIAL ADDRESS: 18SUJ2337006519(NAD 83) UA0024_MARKER: Z = SEE DESCRIPTION UA0024_SETTING: 7 = SET IN TOP OF CONCRETE MONUMENT UA0024_MARK LOGO: CGS UA0024_PROJECTION: PROJECTING 91 CENTIMETERS UA0024_MAGNETIC: N = NO MAGNETIC MATERIAL UA0024_STABILITY: C = MAY HOLD, BUT OF TYPE COMMONLY SUBJECT TO UA0024+STABILITY: SURFACE MOTION UA0024_SATELLITE: THE SITE LOCATION WAS REPORTED AS SUITABLE FOR UA0024+SATELLITE: SATELLITE OBSERVATIONS - May 21, 2010 UA0024 UA0024 HISTORY - Date Condition Report By UA0024 HISTORY - 1907 MONUMENTED CGS UA0024 HISTORY - 1907 GOOD CGS UA0024 HISTORY - 1940 GOOD CGS UA0024 HISTORY - 19930909 GOOD NGS UA0024 HISTORY - 19960718 GOOD DMW UA0024 HISTORY - 19980928 GOOD NGS UA0024 HISTORY - 19991122 GOOD NGS UA0024 HISTORY - 20000224 GOOD NGS UA0024 HISTORY - 20000330 GOOD NGS UA0024 HISTORY - 20000510 GOOD NGS UA0024 HISTORY - 20030515 GOOD DMW UA0024 HISTORY - 20051216 GOOD GEOCAC UA0024 HISTORY - 20061111 GOOD USPSQD UA0024 HISTORY - 20081222 GOOD NGS UA0024 HISTORY - 20090319 GOOD GEOCAC UA0024 HISTORY - 20100521 GOOD GEOCAC UA0024 UA0024 STATION DESCRIPTION UA0024 UA0024'DESCRIBED BY COAST AND GEODETIC SURVEY 1907 (OBF) UA0024'JEFFERSON PIER IS A CONCRETE POST ABOUT NW OF THE WASHINGTON UA0024'MONUMENT, VERY NEARLY IN THE LATITUDE OF THE CAPITOL DOME AND THE UA0024'LONGTITUDE OF THE WHITE HOUSE. UA0024 UA0024 STATION RECOVERY (1907) UA0024 UA0024'RECOVERY NOTE BY COAST AND GEODETIC SURVEY 1907 UA0024'RECOVERED IN GOOD CONDITION. UA0024 UA0024 STATION RECOVERY (1940) UA0024 UA0024'RECOVERY NOTE BY COAST AND GEODETIC SURVEY 1940 (TMP) UA0024'THIS STATION WAS RECOVERED. THIS STATION IS LOCATED ON THE W UA0024'SLOPE OF THE MOUND OF THE WASHINGTON MONUMENT, AND IS IN LINE UA0024'WITH 16TH STREET EXTENDED, AND IN APPROXIMATE RANGE WITH THE UA0024'N SIDE OF THE LINCOLN MEMORIAL. IT IS IN A DEPRESSION ABOUT 8 UA0024'INCHES BELOW THE LINCOLN MEMORIAL. IT IS IN A DEPRESSION ABOUT UA0024'8 INCHES BELOW THE GENERAL GROUND SURFACE AND ABOUT 15 FEET IN UA0024'DIAMETER. THE MARK IS ABOUT 2 FEET SQUARE AT BASE AND ABOUT 6 UA0024'INCHES SQUARE AT TOP AND EXTENDS ABOUT 2 FEET ABOVE GROUND. UA0024' UA0024'THIS MARK IS SAID TO HAVE BEEN RAISED FROM TIME TO TIME AS WORK UA0024'WAS DONE ON THE MONUMENT GROUNDS, BUT THE POSITION OF THE UA0024'STATION IS SUPPOSED TO HAVE BEEN HELD EACH TIME. UA0024 UA0024 STATION RECOVERY (1993) UA0024 UA0024'RECOVERY NOTE BY NATIONAL GEODETIC SURVEY 1993 UA0024'THE STATION IS LOCATED IN WASHINGTON, D.C., ON THE WASHINGTON MONUMENT UA0024'GROUNDS AT THE JEFFERSON PIER STONE WHICH LIES ON A LINE EXTENDING UA0024'BETWEEN THE WHITE HOUSE AND THE JEFFERSON MEMORIAL. OWNERSHIP--UNITED UA0024'STATES DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR, NATIONAL PARK SERVICE. CONTACT UA0024'THE NATIONAL PARK SERVICE, TELEPHONE NUMBER (202) 485-9880. UA0024'THE STATION IS A BRASS PLUG WITH A PUNCH MARK, SET IN THE CENTER OF A UA0024'RECESSED CROSS IN THE TOP OF A 2 BY 2-FOOT GRANITE MONUMENT WHICH IS UA0024'INSCRIBED POSITION OF JEFFERSON PIER ERECTED DECEMBER 18, 1804, UA0024'RECOVERED AND RE-ERECTED DECEMBER 2, 1889, DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA AND UA0024'PROJECTS 26 INCHES ABOVE THE GROUND. UA0024'LOCATED 110 M (360.9 FT) WEST-NORTHWEST OF THE WASHINGTON MONUMENT AND UA0024'13.0 M (42.7 FT) SOUTH OF THE SOUTH EDGE OF A 15-FOOT WIDE CONCRETE UA0024'WALKWAY. UA0024'NOTE--PERMISSION MUST BE OBTAINED FROM THE NATIONAL PARK SERVICE TO UA0024'OCCUPY THIS STATION. UA0024 UA0024 STATION RECOVERY (1996) UA0024 UA0024'RECOVERY NOTE BY DAFT MCCUNE WALKER INCORPORATED 1996 (JMS) UA0024'RECOVERED AS DESCRIBED. UA0024 UA0024 STATION RECOVERY (1998) UA0024 UA0024'RECOVERY NOTE BY NATIONAL GEODETIC SURVEY 1998 (RLA) UA0024'RECOVERED AS DESCRIBED. UA0024 UA0024 STATION RECOVERY (1999) UA0024 UA0024'RECOVERY NOTE BY NATIONAL GEODETIC SURVEY 1999 (RWA) UA0024'RECOVERED AS DESCRIBED. UA0024 UA0024 STATION RECOVERY (2000) UA0024 UA0024'RECOVERY NOTE BY NATIONAL GEODETIC SURVEY 2000 (MLM) UA0024'RECOVERED BY NATIONAL GEODETIC SURVEY, RECOVERED AS PREVIOUSLY UA0024'DESCRIBED. UA0024 UA0024 STATION RECOVERY (2000) UA0024 UA0024'RECOVERY NOTE BY NATIONAL GEODETIC SURVEY 2000 (RWA) UA0024'RECOVERED AS DESCRIBED. UA0024 UA0024 STATION RECOVERY (2000) UA0024 UA0024'RECOVERY NOTE BY NATIONAL GEODETIC SURVEY 2000 (RWA) UA0024'RECOVERED AS DESCRIBED. UA0024 UA0024 STATION RECOVERY (2003) UA0024 UA0024'RECOVERY NOTE BY DAFT MCCUNE WALKER INCORPORATED 2003 (JMS) UA0024'RECOVERED IN GOOD CONDITION. UA0024 UA0024 STATION RECOVERY (2005) UA0024 UA0024'RECOVERY NOTE BY GEOCACHING 2005 (WD) UA0024'THE PIER NOW LIES INSIDE A NEW PAVED PATH AND RETAINING WALL THAT UA0024'CIRCLES THE WASHINGTON MONUMENT, ABOUT 60 FEET SOUTHEAST OF THE UA0024'INTERSECTION OF THREE PAVED ACCESS PATHS AND THE CIRCULAR PATH, AND UA0024'ABOUT THREE FEET HIGHER THAN THE CIRCULAR PATH. UA0024 UA0024 STATION RECOVERY (2006) UA0024 UA0024'RECOVERY NOTE BY US POWER SQUADRON 2006 (DEB) UA0024'RECOVERED IN GOOD CONDITION. UA0024 UA0024 STATION RECOVERY (2008) UA0024 UA0024'RECOVERY NOTE BY NATIONAL GEODETIC SURVEY 2008 (DBC) UA0024'RECOVERED AS DESCRIBED. UA0024 UA0024 STATION RECOVERY (2009) UA0024 UA0024'RECOVERY NOTE BY GEOCACHING 2009 (SMC) UA0024'RECOVERED IN GOOD CONDITION. UA0024 UA0024 STATION RECOVERY (2010) UA0024 UA0024'RECOVERY NOTE BY GEOCACHING 2010 (MTT) UA0024'RECOVERED IN GOOD CONDITION. Again, I haven't test this on my program yet, as my code for it is at home. I believe that v2.0 didn't use RegEx for some of the strings, instead using absolute positioning. I think that will mess up the code that grabs the coordinates from the sheet. (And, obviously, it will ignore the 'Country' designation.) Quote Link to comment
+EdrickV Posted September 13, 2011 Share Posted September 13, 2011 NGS-GPX v2 does choke on that file. It gets to 100% with apparently 0 stations found and just sits there doing nothing till I cancel. Quote Link to comment
foxtrot_xray Posted September 13, 2011 Share Posted September 13, 2011 NGS-GPX v2 does choke on that file. It gets to 100% with apparently 0 stations found and just sits there doing nothing till I cancel. Yeah, I found the issue now. After my vacation this month, I'll release a fix for it. Thanks, -Mike. Quote Link to comment
foxtrot_xray Posted October 10, 2011 Share Posted October 10, 2011 Update for all interested - I updated the program to handle v8.00 changes without locking down. It will also handle pre-v8.00 datasheets. Also, A setting has been added which allows the program to take advantage of GSAK v7 and later fields (elevation in proper place, county in proper place, etc.) This defaults to BEHAVE AS IT DID PRIOR. You must go into your settings and deactivate this if you want to take advantage of the new fields. It's not posted yet, I'm doing a little more testing, but it should be ready in a week or so. --Mike. Quote Link to comment
foxtrot_xray Posted May 3, 2012 Share Posted May 3, 2012 Hey guys (again!) - They finally put *some* changes into place on May 1st. Instead of being v8.00, they went to v7.88. Then late yesterday or today they went up to v7.88.1. While I had taken care of the changes, v7.88.1 introduced a new little feature, making the vertical datum a link. (I, admittedly, was not expecting this), so a new NGS»GPX will be released early next week to handle the changes. For those testing the droid, they *ALSO* changed the API I use to get stations on the map. Added a new, unknown column to the output. (Happened around the same time as the v7.88.1 upgrade, above.) I sent out an email with a new release that will not crash because of that, now. This means that you will *have* to upgrade; old versions of the app will not work anymore, and FC on the first station load. Cheers - --Mike. Quote Link to comment
TillaMurphs Posted May 4, 2012 Share Posted May 4, 2012 (edited) Hey guys (again!) - They finally put *some* changes into place on May 1st. Instead of being v8.00, they went to v7.88. Then late yesterday or today they went up to v7.88.1. While I had taken care of the changes, v7.88.1 introduced a new little feature, making the vertical datum a link. (I, admittedly, was not expecting this), so a new NGS»GPX will be released early next week to handle the changes. Cheers - --Mike. Mike, The TillaMurphs really appreciate the work you put int to NGS>>GPX. It is an indispensable little program. I don't know what we would do without it. Thank you very much for taking the time to keep it updated! Edited May 4, 2012 by TillaMurphs Quote Link to comment
+tnt4utvols Posted May 5, 2012 Share Posted May 5, 2012 Mike, The TillaMurphs really appreciate the work you put int to NGS>>GPX. It is an indispensable little program. I don't know what we would do without it. Thank you very much for taking the time to keep it updated! +1 Heading up to Wisconsin on Monday and was getting my plan together to grab some brass while there. My heart sank when I ran my list through the converter and it choked. I just stared blankly, wondering what in the heck I was going to do. After looking into the error log, I knew where the hiccup was... Came over here and was relieved to see that this fix was already in the works. Thanks again Mike. Quote Link to comment
+EdrickV Posted May 7, 2012 Share Posted May 7, 2012 (edited) In my experience the main thing tripping up NGS>GPX are datasheets with position/height sections like this: AA5176* NAD 83(2007) POSITION- 42 16 53.23427(N) 083 44 59.10569(W) ADJUSTED AA5176* NAD 83(2007) ELLIP HT- 218.753 (meters) (02/10/07) ADJUSTED AA5176* NAD 83(2007) EPOCH - 2002.00 AA5176* NAVD 88 ORTHO HEIGHT - 252.716 (meters) 829.12 (feet) ADJUSTED If you were to remove the middle two lines, this particular sheet will get processed fine. So some hand-editing of downloaded datasheet files may enable NGS>GPX to process them in the meantime. Unless there's something else that trips up the program that I haven't seen yet. (The fact that the height is a link is interesting but it gets lost when saving the datasheet as a text file.) Edit: Turns out there are other things that can trip up the program, so hand editing wouldn't be as simple as I hoped it might be. Edited May 7, 2012 by EdrickV Quote Link to comment
foxtrot_xray Posted May 7, 2012 Share Posted May 7, 2012 Edit: Turns out there are other things that can trip up the program, so hand editing wouldn't be as simple as I hoped it might be. Yeah, for those that are curious - In the currently released version, it expects the Lat/Lon DMS values in a *specific* column location. This was done because the Regular Expression classes built-in to .NET are/were awfully slow. (It would increase the parsing time of a state by 50% or more.) The new release will use a regular expression, since it will have to support both older versions of the datasheet and newer. This means that when trying to process a large state (read: California), you may see it take considerably longer. Sorry, that's the trade-off. --Mike. Quote Link to comment
+tnt4utvols Posted May 8, 2012 Share Posted May 8, 2012 I definitely will not be one to complain about longer conversion times Quote Link to comment
+EdrickV Posted May 8, 2012 Share Posted May 8, 2012 One workaround that may be usable for some states (but only for a limited amount of time) would be to try the state-wide monthly datasheet archive. Last I checked, not all of them had been updated for May. Quote Link to comment
foxtrot_xray Posted May 11, 2012 Share Posted May 11, 2012 Hey Guys! Okay, version 2.1.2 is released. It has no new features (unless you're two updates behind, see below), and only addresses the changed datasheet revisions. Because the installer's been changed (upgraded) for the new v3.0 (which, yeah, I AM still working on in my free time), you *WILL* have to uninstall your previous version. You can get it here: http://ngs.tsqmadness.com/help/ If you are more than two revisions back, a new feature is for GSAK v7 or newer, in the Settings page, you can opt to use the new fields, which will now correctly populate the Elevation, County, Country, and other fields that weren't set in previous versions (because the fields didn't exist.) It DEFAULTS to off, so that it's compatible with previous versions. You *must* change it to enable it*. Cheers - Mike. Quote Link to comment
+EdrickV Posted May 11, 2012 Share Posted May 11, 2012 Hey Guys! Okay, version 2.1.2 is released. It has no new features (unless you're two updates behind, see below), and only addresses the changed datasheet revisions. Because the installer's been changed (upgraded) for the new v3.0 (which, yeah, I AM still working on in my free time), you *WILL* have to uninstall your previous version. You can get it here: http://ngs.tsqmadness.com/help/ If you are more than two revisions back, a new feature is for GSAK v7 or newer, in the Settings page, you can opt to use the new fields, which will now correctly populate the Elevation, County, Country, and other fields that weren't set in previous versions (because the fields didn't exist.) It DEFAULTS to off, so that it's compatible with previous versions. You *must* change it to enable it*. Cheers - Mike. Unless you're still updating the file, I think you got the wrong one uploaded. The installer: NGSGPX-212.exe installed 2.1.0.317. And I know it's not a leftover file since I manually deleted the NGSGPX folder after uninstalling. (Uninstaller doesn't delete the error log file or anything else put in the folder.) Quote Link to comment
foxtrot_xray Posted May 11, 2012 Share Posted May 11, 2012 Unless you're still updating the file, I think you got the wrong one uploaded. The installer: NGSGPX-212.exe installed 2.1.0.317. And I know it's not a leftover file since I manually deleted the NGSGPX folder after uninstalling. (Uninstaller doesn't delete the error log file or anything else put in the folder.) :facepalm: Sorry, I FTPd the wrong friggin' file. Go re-download, it should be good. Also, found out that you *CAN* upgrade from the previous version! No need to uninstall! Thanks - Mike. Quote Link to comment
+EdrickV Posted May 11, 2012 Share Posted May 11, 2012 I actually had a weird error trying to do an upgrade from the previous downloaded file, so I uninstalled the old one and installed the new one and it worked and the county datasheet that crashed the old version was parsed fine by the new. Product: NGS»GPX -- Error 1316.A network error occurred while attempting to read from the file C:\Users\Hunter\AppData\Local\Temp\{237B5D1B-1E1B-47DD-B3FD-620848374306}\NGS»GPX.msi That seems a really weird error to get, but it was simple to workaround. Note that regardless of how it's installed, the new version uses a different settings file so all the settings will start off at default. In an unrelated note, it seems CA's monthly archive file has gotten a bit too big. *************** 05/11/2012 18:53:11 *************** mscorlib Exception of type 'System.OutOfMemoryException' was thrown. at System.String.Concat(String str0, String str1) at NGSGPX.PrcParseSheets.Execute() at System.Threading.ThreadHelper.ThreadStart_Context(Object state) at System.Threading.ExecutionContext.Run(ExecutionContext executionContext, ContextCallback callback, Object state) at System.Threading.ThreadHelper.ThreadStart() Processing PID (Line): HS5176 (68) *************** Not a big priority for me, I was just interested in loading it into GSAK to search for discs like one shown in a recent thread. (And I can probably split the text file into two parts for parsing.) Quote Link to comment
foxtrot_xray Posted May 12, 2012 Share Posted May 12, 2012 I actually had a weird error trying to do an upgrade from the previous downloaded file, so I uninstalled the old one and installed the new one and it worked and the county datasheet that crashed the old version was parsed fine by the new. Product: NGS»GPX -- Error 1316.A network error occurred while attempting to read from the file C:\Users\Hunter\AppData\Local\Temp\{237B5D1B-1E1B-47DD-B3FD-620848374306}\NGS»GPX.msi That seems a really weird error to get, but it was simple to workaround. Note that regardless of how it's installed, the new version uses a different settings file so all the settings will start off at default. I've run into that - apparently some Antivirus applications can mess up InstallSheild's temporary MSI file. (It happened on one of my test systems here at work, but none of the others. Go figure.) In an unrelated note, it seems CA's monthly archive file has gotten a bit too big. *************** 05/11/2012 18:53:11 *************** mscorlib Exception of type 'System.OutOfMemoryException' was thrown. at System.String.Concat(String str0, String str1) at NGSGPX.PrcParseSheets.Execute() at System.Threading.ThreadHelper.ThreadStart_Context(Object state) at System.Threading.ExecutionContext.Run(ExecutionContext executionContext, ContextCallback callback, Object state) at System.Threading.ThreadHelper.ThreadStart() Processing PID (Line): HS5176 (68) *************** Not a big priority for me, I was just interested in loading it into GSAK to search for discs like one shown in a recent thread. (And I can probably split the text file into two parts for parsing.) Whew - Yup. CA was on the verge of pressing .NET's memory limit. It's the largest state, so if it happens, it'll happen on that state. Version 3 will not have this issue, but will be slower in processing. It'll save all the sheets to a temporary database, so that you can load multiple files at once, and cros-reference updated coordinates (i.e. From the reference mark box) Cheers - Mike. Quote Link to comment
+EdrickV Posted May 12, 2012 Share Posted May 12, 2012 Whew - Yup. CA was on the verge of pressing .NET's memory limit. It's the largest state, so if it happens, it'll happen on that state. Version 3 will not have this issue, but will be slower in processing. It'll save all the sheets to a temporary database, so that you can load multiple files at once, and cros-reference updated coordinates (i.e. From the reference mark box) Cheers - Mike. Sounds like a good design idea. The CA monthly archive file is only going to get bigger once it's updated to 7.88. (The version I downloaded is still 7.87.6.) Splitting it in two wasn't very hard thanks to a nice hex editor program I've got (XVI32) that can handle large files very easily and has two handy options in the Edit menu: Delete to Cursor, Delete from Cursor. Once split, the two new files converted just fine. Quote Link to comment
+billwallace Posted May 12, 2012 Share Posted May 12, 2012 If you are familiar with gawk (awk), here is a script that I use to extract datasheets from the state file based on county. It produces a text datasheet file based on the criteria. I do this prior to running it through NGS>>GPX. It sorts through the file pretty fast BEGIN { RS = "1 National Geodetic Survey,"} { outFile = "C:\\Users\\Bill\\Documents\\CA\\SLO_County.dat" #print "NR="NR rx = "STATE/COUNTY- CA/SAN LUIS OBISPO" where = match($0, rx) if (where != 0) print RS $0 > outFile } here are some others (sorry couldn't help myself): Von Schmidt line BEGIN { RS = "1 National Geodetic Survey,"} #PRINTS THE WHOLE DATASHEET { outFile = "C:\\Users\\Bill\\Documents\\CA\\Von_Schmidt_Desig.dat" #print "NR="NR rx = "DESIGNATION - VON" where = match($0, rx) if (where != 0) print RS $0 > outFile # if (x > 100) # exit } Tidal BEGIN { RS = "1 National Geodetic Survey,"} #PRINTS THE WHOLE DATASHEET { outFile = "C:\\Users\\Bill\\Documents\\CA\\Tidal.dat" where = match($0, /This is a Tidal Bench Mark/) if (where != 0) print RS $0 > outFile } HD_HELD coordinates with recoveries by me BEGIN { RS = "1 National Geodetic Survey,"} #PRINTS THE WHOLE DATASHEET { outFile = "C:\\Users\\Bill\\Documents\\CA\\WBW_HdHeld.dat" #print "NR="NR rx = "RECOVERY NOTE BY.*WBW" where = match($0, rx) if (where != 0) where = match($0, /[A-Z][A-Z][0-9][0-9][0-9][0-9]\*.*HD_HELD[12]/, line) if (where != 0) print RS $0 > outFile # if (x > 100) # exit } kudos to BDT for inadvertently introducing me to awk Quote Link to comment
+EdrickV Posted May 12, 2012 Share Posted May 12, 2012 (edited) Sorting like that I do in GSAK, which makes it easy to do all kinds of sorting. For example the handheld mark recovered by you search can be done (after I use my benchmark cleanup script) by setting up a filter for small caches with a full text search for (WBW) and if I wanted to I could save a filter like that so I can just select it from a drop down menu box. And, just for reference, here's the GSAK benchmark cleanup script I use to format the benchmark entries into data useful for my specific GPS app. (Cachebox for Windows Mobile.) #******************************************* # MacVersion = 2.0 # MacDescription = Benchmark Cleanup # MacAuthor = EdrickV # MacFileName = BenchmarkCleanup.gsk # MacUrl = #******************************************* $recno = 0 transaction action=begin SHOWSTATUS Msg="Setting Elevations." Title=Benchmark Cleanup goto position=top WHILE not($_EOL) $recno = $recno + 1 IF frac($Recno/10) = 0 ShowStatus msg="Setting Elevations: $recno of $_count" ENDIF IF $d_user2 > "" $d_elevation = %user2 * 0.3048 ENDIF goto position=next ENDWHILE SHOWSTATUS Msg="Checking benchmark icons." Title=Benchmark Cleanup FILTER Name="Benchmark" IF $_FilterCount > 0 GlobalReplace Settings=Virtual ELSE SHOWSTATUS Msg="No Adjusted benchmarks." ENDIF SHOWSTATUS Msg="Checking Intersection station icons." Title=Benchmark Cleanup FILTER Name="Locationless" IF $_FilterCount > 0 GlobalReplace Settings=Letterbox ELSE SHOWSTATUS Msg="No Intersection stations." ENDIF SHOWSTATUS Msg="Checking HH_GPS benchmark containers." Title=Benchmark Cleanup FILTER Name="HH_GPS" IF $_FilterCount > 0 GlobalReplace Settings=D2 GlobalReplace Settings=Small ELSE SHOWSTATUS Msg="No HH_GPS benchmarks." ENDIF SHOWSTATUS Msg="Checking Adjusted benchmark containers." Title=Benchmark Cleanup FILTER Name="Adjusted" IF $_FilterCount > 0 GlobalReplace Settings=D1 GlobalReplace Settings=Micro ELSE SHOWSTATUS Msg="No Adjusted benchmarks." ENDIF SHOWSTATUS Msg="Checking Scaled benchmark containers." Title=Benchmark Cleanup FILTER Name="Scaled" IF $_FilterCount > 0 GlobalReplace Settings=D3 GlobalReplace Settings=Regular ELSE SHOWSTATUS Msg="No Scaled benchmarks." ENDIF SHOWSTATUS Msg="Checking No_Check benchmark containers." Title=Benchmark Cleanup FILTER Name="No_Check" IF $_FilterCount > 0 GlobalReplace Settings=D4 GlobalReplace Settings=Large ELSE SHOWSTATUS Msg="No No_Check benchmarks." ENDIF SHOWSTATUS Msg="Searching for Intersection stations." Title=Benchmark Cleanup FILTER Name="Intersection Station" IF $_FilterCount > 0 GlobalReplace Settings=Letterbox ELSE SHOWSTATUS Msg="No Intersection stations." ENDIF SHOWSTATUS Msg="Searching for more Intersection stations." Title=Benchmark Cleanup FILTER Name="Intersection Station 2" IF $_FilterCount > 0 GlobalReplace Settings=Letterbox ELSE SHOWSTATUS Msg="No Intersection stations." ENDIF transaction action=end CANCELFILTER The script mostly uses saved filters and saved Global Replace options, except for the elevations which it does mark by mark. I like setting the difficulty rating based on the position accuracy (Adjusted/Handheld/Scaled/No_Check) because I can see the difficulty rating on the map screen. The container size is similarly set as it's easily seen on the cache details page. I have also combined all four of my Marker Type/Setting Type macros into one big macro that store the results in 4 different fields for easy readability and easy filtering. (Marker, MarkerCode, Setting, SettingCode) Edit: The last two sections of the script use full text filters for "this is an intersection station" and "this intersection station" respectively. There are still some that slip through the cracks and I'm considering an additional one for "point observed" to help catch a few more. Edited May 12, 2012 by EdrickV Quote Link to comment
TillaMurphs Posted May 18, 2012 Share Posted May 18, 2012 Okay, version 2.1.2 is released. You can get it here: http://ngs.tsqmadness.com/help/ Cheers - Mike. I wanted to thank you again for updating this Mike. I don't know what we would do without you. Quote Link to comment
foxtrot_xray Posted May 19, 2012 Share Posted May 19, 2012 I wanted to thank you again for updating this Mike. I don't know what we would do without you. You can show your appreciation by continuing to find benchmarks! I may not be as active on here or other forums as I used to, but I love reading reports. Quote Link to comment
+tnt4utvols Posted May 20, 2012 Share Posted May 20, 2012 Yipee! Headed to California in the morning, then on to Mexico.... then to Atlanta. Glad to have my favorite BM tool back in the box. Thanks! Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.