+rovers3 Posted August 30, 2010 Share Posted August 30, 2010 I have a Garmin Oregon 400t with the latest beta update. My problem is as follows, whenever I hike with others who have a Garmin 60? there are a number of different persons, some cachers and some not, my final odometer reading is always less than theirs and their reading seems to correlate with a paper trail map. For instance last week day 1 60 26.2km oregon 22.54km day 2 60 26.0km oregon 22.72km day 3 60 23.72km oregon 21.85km day 4 60 30.2km oregon 26.37km day 6 60 25.5km oregon 22.84km Day 5 my unit went its own way part way through the hike and was showing a 9.7km/hr moving average with farther distance than the 60. After I rebooted it seemed to settle back in line. The unit follows the track log I have for the trail and is quite accurate for finding caches. Any ideas? Is it just my unit or is there something else that is different between how these units track distance travelled? Thanks Quote Link to comment
+dfx Posted August 30, 2010 Share Posted August 30, 2010 most likely a different algorithm for the odometer. in the recent beta firmwares for the oregon they changed the algorithm around quite a few times, and probably will do so a few more times too. maybe it's just slightly botched in the current beta. Quote Link to comment
+rovers3 Posted August 30, 2010 Author Share Posted August 30, 2010 maybe it's just slightly botched in the current beta It has been like this from the get-go and I just ignored it but this past week got my attention and I would like to know the answer as to why the difference if possible Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.