+V-I-cacher Posted August 11, 2010 Share Posted August 11, 2010 hi there, quite urgently I would need a helping hint for converting a regular Map I have in TIFF-format into a referenced Geo-Tiff file to use with mapping software. I've been reading various things e.g. about GeoTiff Examiner (discontinued) but even with this nifty program at hand, I still would not know how to mark coordinates. Is there any easier program out there; load the file, click a pixel/position and edit the value to known Data? Would really need this quite urgently, as I'm heading for a trip and don't have the map ready :-( Quote Link to comment
gpsbjorn Posted August 11, 2010 Share Posted August 11, 2010 I haven't gotten around to trying it yet, but TopoFusion seems to do what you are asking for and well supports the Garmin receivers that do custom maps. Quote Link to comment
+Redwoods Mtn Biker Posted August 12, 2010 Share Posted August 12, 2010 What mapping software do you want to use it with? A lot of programs will let you georeference a TIFF. OziExplorer is another one. But I'm not sure they actually convert it to a GeoTIFF. Quote Link to comment
+gelfling6 Posted August 12, 2010 Share Posted August 12, 2010 I don't know if it'll make a Geo-TIFF, but you can pretty much lay-out an entire map with a program called MyGPS http://www.faureragani.it/mygps/indexeng.html , which I use to convert trail maps to GPX (though I have had to use EasyGPS to convert the output GPX to something readable.. The native GPX output is incompatible with Garmin Mapsource and other mapping programs. Simply importing and re-saving.) I've done quite a few maps from a trail book for the state of Connecticut, converting the blazed trail maps to GPX format, as the writers of the book do not provide GPSr readable format.) MyGPS uses a raster map (in may standard picture formats. (JPG, BMP, etc.) you place 2 calibration points, and then can dynamically trace out a route or waypoint list, or import them and track data from Garmin GPSr's. My method of madness, I trace the trails as a dynamic route, export the data, then hand-convert the route data to track data, re-import, then export in GPX format. It's not 100% perfect.. As I mentioned, you give 2 reference points to calibrate a map.. With scanned images, this is not very accurate. (even the slightest rotation throws it off) Stephen (gelfling6) Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.