+GEO*Trailblazer 1 Posted November 2, 2003 Share Posted November 2, 2003 Enumerated Domain My Enumerated Domain Base, is the GLO Plat Books of the County. with all the Measurements within the State. That is Township,Section and Range, with the number of chains between each mark,as specified. When you take the Original Measurements and overlay them with the current they do not match up. My Question, are these Base Measurements from the PLSS 6 by 6 mile Townships square as can be due to convergece of the meridians,The correwct data to Base my Enumerated Domain or are the new measurements the correct base??????? As you can tell I have been working on both for a time and just do not get the correct response to the basic Question. As for the 5 percent of the marks being Monuments so far the major ones I have found are major monuments and original points of measurements.Which addes up to way over 5 percent so far. WHEN ALL ELSE FAILS *GEOTRYAGAIN* TAKE PRIDE IN AMERICA http://www.doi.gov/news/front_current.html 1803-2003 "LOUSIANA PURCHASE" http://www.lapurchase.org "LEWIS AND CLARK EXPADITION" http://lewisclark.geog.missouri.edu/index Arkansas Missouri Geocachers Association www.ARK-MO-Geocachers@yahoogroups.com Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.