deadhorsepoint Posted November 23, 2002 Share Posted November 23, 2002 check out: http://www.geocaching.com/mark/log_details.asp?start=24&PID=LY2510&ID=16132&L=13936 which is my photo of the Bear Mtn. disk and http://www.geocaching.com/mark/log_details.asp?start=24&PID=LY2509&ID=16129&L=13931 which is my photo of the Observation Tower. The text and credits on the left are in each case for the orginal team. Website error? Quote Link to comment
+rogbarn Posted November 24, 2002 Share Posted November 24, 2002 This problem has been mentioned before in hopes that it will get fixed. Another problem that I just found is that when you list benchmarks found from a user profile page, the date listed is the last date the benchmark was found, not when the particular user found it. Let me at the code, I can handle it! Quote Link to comment
Jeremy Posted November 26, 2002 Share Posted November 26, 2002 Fixed both issues. Sorry it took so long! Jeremy Irish Groundspeak - The Language of Location Quote Link to comment
+rogbarn Posted November 27, 2002 Share Posted November 27, 2002 quote:Originally posted by Jeremy Irish:Fixed both issues. Sorry it took so long! Wow! THANKS!! Quote Link to comment
+OzzieSan Posted December 1, 2002 Share Posted December 1, 2002 That is a reference mark for Benchmark (TRIANGULATION STATION) LY2510. It looks as though the actual LY2510 TRIANGULATION STATION DISK is actually about 5.6 meters away (in the direction of the arrow). "LY2510 LOCATED 29 M (95.1 FT) EAST FROM THE CENTER OF THE ROAD, 5.6 M (18.4 FT) EAST-SOUTHEAST FROM REFERENCE MARK 1, 5.6 M (18.4 FT) WEST FROM REFERENCE MARK 2" please excuse the caps they are pasted from the original data sheet. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.