+Team Paubon Posted April 4, 2003 Share Posted April 4, 2003 In searching for benchmarks I notice the coords are listed as NAD 83 and then it states that "Coordinates may not be exact. Altitude is VERTCON and location is ADJUSTED" WGS84 is used on most regular caches. So I am confused. I remember fiddling with conversions but something seems wrong here. HELP. Please... Quote Link to comment
+DustyJacket Posted April 5, 2003 Share Posted April 5, 2003 NAD83 and WGS84 are very close. I wouldn't bother converting. DustyJacket Not all those that wander are lost. But in my case... Quote Link to comment
+Black Dog Trackers Posted April 5, 2003 Share Posted April 5, 2003 My GPS receiver has a menu adjustment to pick WGS or NAD, and yours probably does too. I change it for benchmark hunting or geocaching. But that's probably more of a 'good luck charm' than anything necessary because they are so close as dustyjacket says. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.