gunnerdog2 Posted August 29, 2009 Share Posted August 29, 2009 Thanks again for your help. Now can anyone tell me why, after putting in the info for coordinates and later I go back, they have changed. Not by much, but they are different Quote Link to comment
Motorcycle_Mama Posted August 29, 2009 Share Posted August 29, 2009 Are you asking about caches that you own? Or someone else's caches? And are you asking about the coordinates on the Geocaching.com website? Or on your GPS unit? Quote Link to comment
+Arrow42 Posted August 29, 2009 Share Posted August 29, 2009 Thanks again for your help. Now can anyone tell me why, after putting in the info for coordinates and later I go back, they have changed. Not by much, but they are different I'm not entirely sure if this will answer your question or not, but GPS units are not 100% accurate. They can be more then 100 feet off depending on the circumstances. Usually they are better then that... 10 feet or so with some of the newer enhancements. One way to see this is if you write down your coords at a known location come back to that location the next day. If you have good weather and a good view of the sky then you might only be a few feet off. However, if you have some trees or buildings blocking your view or even some bad weather you might be 20-30 feet off. The next generation of the GPS system will be accurate to within a foot and do a much better job when under trees and buildings. Might be 5+ years before it starts to be available however. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.