+markjsolomon Posted August 6, 2009 Share Posted August 6, 2009 HI All I got some coorindated off of Google earth as follows 43 degrees 39'40.56" N 79 degrees 23'16.02"W how do I make these into how geocaching translates their coordinates? Quote Link to comment
+northernpenguin Posted August 6, 2009 Share Posted August 6, 2009 HI All I got some coorindated off of Google earth as follows 43 degrees 39'40.56" N 79 degrees 23'16.02"W how do I make these into how geocaching translates their coordinates? Please don't use Google Earth to place a cache ... it is a notoriously inaccurate source of position data. I've seen it be out by 300 metres in some places Quote Link to comment
+markjsolomon Posted August 6, 2009 Author Share Posted August 6, 2009 HI All I got some coorindated off of Google earth as follows 43 degrees 39'40.56" N 79 degrees 23'16.02"W how do I make these into how geocaching translates their coordinates? Please don't use Google Earth to place a cache ... it is a notoriously inaccurate source of position data. I've seen it be out by 300 metres in some places I am not I am using it to get the corrdinates of an urban building as my GPS was off by 30 meters Quote Link to comment
+stagunner Posted August 6, 2009 Share Posted August 6, 2009 HI All I got some coorindated off of Google earth as follows 43 degrees 39'40.56" N 79 degrees 23'16.02"W how do I make these into how geocaching translates their coordinates? Please don't use Google Earth to place a cache ... it is a notoriously inaccurate source of position data. I've seen it be out by 300 metres in some places I am not I am using it to get the corrdinates of an urban building as my GPS was off by 30 meters Same problem I would not use google Earth to check any coordinates from. I would find a clear place with an unobstruced view so your GPSr will get a good position Quote Link to comment
+WCoaster Posted August 6, 2009 Share Posted August 6, 2009 HI All I got some coorindated off of Google earth as follows 43 degrees 39'40.56" N 79 degrees 23'16.02"W how do I make these into how geocaching translates their coordinates? Coordinates are recorded in Degrees, Minutes, & Seconds. There are 60 minutes in a degree and 60 seconds in a minute. Since GC.com uses a decimal minutes format, that is no seconds, simply divide the seconds portion of your coord's by 60. Therefore 39'40.56" = 39 + (40.56/60) = 39 + 0.676 = 39.676 23'16.02" = 23 + (16.02/60) = 23 + 0.267 = 23.267 Note that you can do the same thing the other way given a decimal degree coordinate. N 43.661266 = 49 + (.661266 * 60) = 49 39.67596' = 49 39' + (.67596 * 60) = 49 39'40.56" W 79.387783 = 79 + (.387783 * 60) = 79 23.26698' = 79 23' + (.26698 * 60) = 79 23'16.02" Wait that's too complicated. Easy method, change your GPS'r coord format to decimal seconds, enter your coords as a waypoint, change GPS'r settings to decimal minutes, enter waypoint into geocaching website. Used to be this was a sport for geeks! Not so much anymore I see. Quote Link to comment
+Keith Watson Posted August 6, 2009 Share Posted August 6, 2009 You can also change the google earth setting to use degrees and decimal minutes Quote Link to comment
+brenda&&rew Posted August 6, 2009 Share Posted August 6, 2009 HI All I got some coorindated off of Google earth as follows 43 degrees 39'40.56" N 79 degrees 23'16.02"W how do I make these into how geocaching translates their coordinates? Please don't use Google Earth to place a cache ... it is a notoriously inaccurate source of position data. I've seen it be out by 300 metres in some places I agree!!! When I look on Google Earth and view the caches that I have placed, the one in front of my own own ends up showing in the middle of the field beside me! Quote Link to comment
Mickey100 Posted August 7, 2009 Share Posted August 7, 2009 (edited) To change dd mm ss co-ords to dd mm.mmm Go to any geocaching cache listing, and next to the posted co-ords, click on "other conversions". Click on the 'Deg and Min' down-arrow and click on 'deg, min, sec,' wait a second, then enter the above co-ords, and click the 'Change Waypoint' button. It sounds complicated, but after you have done it once it is easy, - and handy whenever you have to convert co-ords. You then get dd mm.mmm and a Yahoo map showing you where the co-ords are. The other way is to change the co-ord format in your GPSr before entering dd mm ss and then changing it back again to dd mm.mmm I prefer the 1st method. It is easier after you have done it a couple of times. Edited August 7, 2009 by Mickey100 Quote Link to comment
+fingers crossed Posted August 11, 2009 Share Posted August 11, 2009 For messing with coordinate formats, I use FizzyCalc. You can get it at no cost from http://www.fizzymagic.net/Geocaching/FizzyCalc/ (It's useful for projecting for puzzles too) Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.