+j2x Posted July 8, 2009 Share Posted July 8, 2009 I'm trying to do a pocket query from the coords: 45.586792, -123.553634 However, when I enter those decimal coords into the decimal degrees fields, I get a little red asterisk indicating, I guess, that this is an invalid entry. What do I do? Link to comment
jholly Posted July 8, 2009 Share Posted July 8, 2009 I'm trying to do a pocket query from the coords: 45.586792, -123.553634 However, when I enter those decimal coords into the decimal degrees fields, I get a little red asterisk indicating, I guess, that this is an invalid entry. What do I do? You switch the default HDD MM.mmm entry to HDD.ddd format. Jim Link to comment
+j2x Posted July 8, 2009 Author Share Posted July 8, 2009 (edited) I'm trying to do a pocket query from the coords: 45.586792, -123.553634 However, when I enter those decimal coords into the decimal degrees fields, I get a little red asterisk indicating, I guess, that this is an invalid entry. What do I do? You switch the default HDD MM.mmm entry to HDD.ddd format. Jim um, in english please? i did a search for "HDD.ddd format" and didn't find anything, so thank you for your help, but please write directions that I will understand and/or can search for. Edited July 8, 2009 by j2x Link to comment
+Team Taran Posted July 8, 2009 Share Posted July 8, 2009 On the pocket query page there is a drop down menu for the format coordinates are entered. The default is degrees minutes. You are entering degrees decimal degrees. You need to change the default on the drop down. Team Taran Link to comment
+j2x Posted July 8, 2009 Author Share Posted July 8, 2009 On the pocket query page there is a drop down menu for the format coordinates are entered. The default is degrees minutes. You are entering degrees decimal degrees. You need to change the default on the drop down. Team Taran i did switch the drop down to Decimal Degrees. it doesn't seem to like the negative "-" sign in the coord. Link to comment
jholly Posted July 8, 2009 Share Posted July 8, 2009 On the pocket query page there is a drop down menu for the format coordinates are entered. The default is degrees minutes. You are entering degrees decimal degrees. You need to change the default on the drop down. Team Taran i did switch the drop down to Decimal Degrees. it doesn't seem to like the negative "-" sign in the coord. That probably is because the form wants E or W instead of + or -. Jim Link to comment
+j2x Posted July 8, 2009 Author Share Posted July 8, 2009 Ok, since I'm obviously not communicating what I need, here's a screenshot of what I'm running into. WHY isn't this working? Link to comment
+Markwell Posted July 8, 2009 Share Posted July 8, 2009 Take out the negative. Use "W" for the longitude instead. Link to comment
+j2x Posted July 8, 2009 Author Share Posted July 8, 2009 Take out the negative. Use "W" for the longitude instead. OH, mother F. I thought I tried that. thanks. Link to comment
Recommended Posts