diamond54 Posted July 6, 2009 Share Posted July 6, 2009 I'll be in Sweden by next weekend and hopefully doing some caching. Being somewhat new to this still, I am wondering if I am doing something wrong. Here is my problem: I am on Vancouver Island and when I try sending a cache in Sweden to my gps through the computer, it says it was written successfully, but it doesn't show when I click on geocaches. It does show in "recent finds" though. Is this because I am too far away or am I missing a step here somewhere. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks Quote Link to comment
+briansnat Posted July 6, 2009 Share Posted July 6, 2009 Your unit is probably set to sort byt the nearest caches. If they are a certain distance away they won't show. Change it to sort by name and you should see them. Quote Link to comment
diamond54 Posted July 6, 2009 Author Share Posted July 6, 2009 Your unit is probably set to sort byt the nearest caches. If they are a certain distance away they won't show. Change it to sort by name and you should see them. I'll give that a try. Thanks alot! Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.