+red_rover42 Posted June 19, 2009 Share Posted June 19, 2009 I am trying to set my zones and the coordinates copied from my GPS do not match the topo cordinates. I seem to be about 10 miles east of my location on the Wherigo emulator map. My GPS coordinates have been verified twice. I must be entering the coordinates in the "original point" incorrectly. Any help would be appreciated. Quote Link to comment
+cantuland Posted June 19, 2009 Share Posted June 19, 2009 Do you know if you are using different position formats? Degrees and decimal degrees Degrees, minutes and decimal minutes Degrees, minutes, seconds and sometimes decimal seconds If you are looking at coordinates in one format and enter those same numbers somewhere that are expecting a different format, then you are actually entering coordinates for somewhere else. It was the "10 miles off" that tipped me off that this might be it. Quote Link to comment
a_snail Posted June 19, 2009 Share Posted June 19, 2009 (edited) Do you know if you are using different position formats? Degrees and decimal degrees Degrees, minutes and decimal minutes Degrees, minutes, seconds and sometimes decimal seconds If you are looking at coordinates in one format and enter those same numbers somewhere that are expecting a different format, then you are actually entering coordinates for somewhere else. It was the "10 miles off" that tipped me off that this might be it. You should be able to configure the GPS to show the different formats. No need to take your GPS back out into the field, just change the settings and view the waypoint. A good way I've found to verify coordinates is to put them into GoogleEarth, infact, you may do better with google earth than using your GPS if you have detailed coverage of your area. Also in google earth, you can swap between the different coordinate systems (Tools menu > Options > 3d View Tab > Show Lat/Log group). Out of interest, does anyone know how to convert between these systems using Lua code? Edited June 19, 2009 by a_snail Quote Link to comment
+tozainamboku Posted June 19, 2009 Share Posted June 19, 2009 Out of interest, does anyone know how to convert between these systems using Lua code? This could improved on. It recognizes which format is input and then displays it as DDD.DDDDD, DDD MM.MMM, and DD MM SS.SS latitude = "34 26 57.949" degpat = "(%d+%.?%d*)" minpat = "(%d+)%s+(%d+%.?%d*)" secpat = "(%d+)%s+(%d+)%s+(%d+%.?%d*)" deg, min, sec = string.match(latitude, secpat) -- input degrees, minutes, seconds if not deg then deg, min = string.match(latitude, minpat) -- input degrees, minutes if deg then min, sec = math.modf(min) sec = sec * 60 else deg = string.match(latitude, degpat) -- input degrees) if deg then deg, min = math.modf(deg) min, sec = math.modf(min * 60) sec = sec * 60 else print ("format not recognized") end end end print ([[decimal degrees = ]], string.format("%9.5f", deg + min/60 + sec/3600)) print ([[degs decimal minutes = ]], string.format("%3.0f %6.3f", deg, min + sec/60)) print ([[degs mins secs = ]], string.format("%3.0f %2.0f %5.2f", deg, min, sec)) Quote Link to comment
+red_rover42 Posted June 20, 2009 Author Share Posted June 20, 2009 Thank you all for the ideas. I will try when i have some time and let you know what worked or not. Quote Link to comment
+MickEMT Posted June 21, 2009 Share Posted June 21, 2009 You could also enter te coords from your GPS in to a new waypoint in GSAK, it will convert them and display al the variations. Quote Link to comment
+red_rover42 Posted June 22, 2009 Author Share Posted June 22, 2009 Thanks all. Finally was able to convert GPS data into Wherigo. I went to the prefrences in Wherigo and just changed them to minutes from decimal. I didn't know it was there. Newbie!!!! Quote Link to comment
Ranger Fox Posted June 22, 2009 Share Posted June 22, 2009 As another note, you can change the coordinate format in your GPSr. Note for myself: remember to place that multi in which each stage gives cachers coordinates in various formats. Quote Link to comment
+MickEMT Posted June 22, 2009 Share Posted June 22, 2009 As another note, you can change the coordinate format in your GPSr. Note for myself: remember to place that multi in which each stage gives cachers coordinates in various formats. With each stage in a different language as well ?? Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.