+Elite Discovery Team Posted October 28, 2008 Share Posted October 28, 2008 I use a Garmin Oregon 400t and the coordinates in ° ' and " that I read on my device do not match the coordinates of the geocache locations. Is this due to wrong settings? Which geodesic system and which Ellipsoïdal projection should I select for Belgium? Help!!! Quote Link to comment
+Virtua Cop Posted October 28, 2008 Share Posted October 28, 2008 For belgium? Its the same like everywhere for geocaching......GPS Format XX XX.XXX Dont forget in Belgium we are on the EAST side of the NULL MERIDIAN Quote Link to comment
+DanPan Posted October 29, 2008 Share Posted October 29, 2008 I use a Garmin Oregon 400t and the coordinates in ° ' and " that I read on my device do not match the coordinates of the geocache locations.Is this due to wrong settings? Which geodesic system and which Ellipsoïdal projection should I select for Belgium? Help!!! yes, you use wrong settings on your GPSr.You need to use "Degrees and minutes (MinDec)" in stead of "Degrees, minutes, seconds (DMS)" In Belgium we use the normal GPS coordinates (WGS84 Datum). Example: DDD° MM.MMM' N50° 52.717' E004° 42.383' FYI: (DDD MM.MMM) N50° 52.717 E004° 42.383 = (DDD MM SS.SSS) N50° 52' 43.0212" E4° 42' 22.9788" Quote Link to comment
polygoon Posted October 29, 2008 Share Posted October 29, 2008 you just need to change the settings like danpan suggests Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.