+oikumene Posted March 31, 2008 Share Posted March 31, 2008 There is a 10% error in co-ordinates between Google Earth and Mapsource and even more geocache co-ordinates from Groundspeak www.geocaching.com website. It seems that GE and Groundspeak use different Datums. Quote Link to comment
+Red90 Posted March 31, 2008 Share Posted March 31, 2008 Not really.... Google Earth or more specifically Google satellite overlays are commonly improperly placed. Quote Link to comment
Grasscatcher Posted April 1, 2008 Share Posted April 1, 2008 (edited) As mentioned above......Google is a "dummied down" version of a mapping program. It's designed more for the "Oh looky, I can see my house! " crowd. So, don't depend on it for accuracy......unless you just want to see your house....... Edited April 1, 2008 by Grasscatcher Quote Link to comment
+oikumene Posted April 1, 2008 Author Share Posted April 1, 2008 Although there are some discrepancies but they are not that big. Some areas are very accurate, other areas are not. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.