+Beaverbeliever Posted December 24, 2007 Share Posted December 24, 2007 When I downloaded the Geocache Browser from this page, it doesn't appear at the right place in Google Earth, but about 50-100' off. I know you can just download a query, and open it in Google Earth and it will be accurate, but its nice when it automatically downloads. Does anbody know why it does this? Or is it just me? Beaverbeliever Link to comment
Motorcycle_Mama Posted December 25, 2007 Share Posted December 25, 2007 It's supposed to be off. http://www.geocaching.com/about/google.aspx Please note that the coordinates used in Google Earth are only an approximation and can be up to 100 ft from the actual location. Do not use the coordinates in Google Earth for cache hunting. It is merely a viewing tool for getting a general idea of the cache location. Link to comment
+Beaverbeliever Posted December 25, 2007 Author Share Posted December 25, 2007 It's supposed to be off. http://www.geocaching.com/about/google.aspx Please note that the coordinates used in Google Earth are only an approximation and can be up to 100 ft from the actual location. Do not use the coordinates in Google Earth for cache hunting. It is merely a viewing tool for getting a general idea of the cache location. Thanks for directing me to that page. Why can't they just make the coords exact though? It just seems like they are PURPOSELY making it not work. Is it too much for the Groundspeak servers to handle? Link to comment
+Lil Devil Posted December 25, 2007 Share Posted December 25, 2007 It just seems like they are PURPOSELY making it not work.Yes, they are adding a random offset on purpose. Zoom in real close to a cache, then pan the map slightly and wait a few seconds for the Geocache Browser to update. You'll see the cache jump by some random amount. Is it too much for the Groundspeak servers to handle?Actually adding the offset is slightly more work. The reason for adding the random offset lies elsewhere. Link to comment
+Miragee Posted December 25, 2007 Share Posted December 25, 2007 Thanks for directing me to that page. Why can't they just make the coords exact though? It just seems like they are PURPOSELY making it not work. Is it too much for the Groundspeak servers to handle? Since you are a Premium Member, you can request a PQ of the area/areas you are interested in. Then, look at .gpx files from those in Google Earth. I'll often do that by Exporting the caches I am interested in in .gpx format from GSAK. Then I can look at the trails and terrain in detail. Link to comment
+Beaverbeliever Posted December 26, 2007 Author Share Posted December 26, 2007 Thanks for directing me to that page. Why can't they just make the coords exact though? It just seems like they are PURPOSELY making it not work. Is it too much for the Groundspeak servers to handle? Since you are a Premium Member, you can request a PQ of the area/areas you are interested in. Then, look at .gpx files from those in Google Earth. I'll often do that by Exporting the caches I am interested in in .gpx format from GSAK. Then I can look at the trails and terrain in detail. Ok. Thanks! Link to comment
Recommended Posts