+ParrotRobAndCeCe Posted June 26, 2007 Share Posted June 26, 2007 I asked this over in the Software forum, but I guess it's more appropriate here. I have set up a Pocket Query that is configured as follows: Show me 500 caches Of any type Any container That I haven't found Terrain is <=2 Difficulty is <=3 Within: None selected From Origin: My Home Coordinates Within radius of 100mi Placed During: None Selected Attributes to Include: None Selected Attributes to Exclude: None Selected Output to: This account's email address In GPX format Compress into ZIP format Now, when I preview the thing I get all 500 caches. The radius is smaller than 100 miles, but that's expected because I only have to go about 35 miles out to get to 500 caches. However, when the GPX file shows up in my mailbox, there are only 78 cache records in it. Any ideas what might be going wrong? Link to comment
+StarBrand Posted June 26, 2007 Share Posted June 26, 2007 HOw do you know there are only 78 - please decribe in detail as that probably holds the explanation..... Link to comment
+ParrotRobAndCeCe Posted June 26, 2007 Author Share Posted June 26, 2007 HOw do you know there are only 78 - please decribe in detail as that probably holds the explanation..... Well, two ways. One, only 78 caches get imported to GSAK when I open the GPX file. So, of course, being an engineer I decided to dig deeper and opened the GPX file in my favorite text/script editor, and found there are only 78 caches actually in the file, so it's not a GSAK issue, it's the GPX file itself. Link to comment
+Miragee Posted June 26, 2007 Share Posted June 26, 2007 Change the origin to new coordinates, like those of a cache nearby, or use the Waypoint of a nearby cache, or input them manually instead of using your Home Coordinates. I think I remember that was what was causing the problem before. Link to comment
+ParrotRobAndCeCe Posted June 26, 2007 Author Share Posted June 26, 2007 Change the origin to new coordinates, like those of a cache nearby, or use the Waypoint of a nearby cache, or input them manually instead of using your Home Coordinates. I think I remember that was what was causing the problem before. Thanks, I'll give it a shot. Link to comment
+Markwell Posted June 26, 2007 Share Posted June 26, 2007 Yea - home coordinates and using a cache are sketchy. Instead, use a standard set of coordinates. Link to comment
+Miragee Posted June 26, 2007 Share Posted June 26, 2007 I think I have used GC numbers for some of my PQs and they are okay -- they get converted to coordinates -- but a couple of months ago someone was having this exact problem with "Home Coordinates." I don't know if anyone researched why it was happening . . . Link to comment
+StarBrand Posted June 26, 2007 Share Posted June 26, 2007 I think I have used GC numbers for some of my PQs and they are okay -- they get converted to coordinates -- but a couple of months ago someone was having this exact problem with "Home Coordinates." I don't know if anyone researched why it was happening . . . Thats what i was thinking as well - I have never had a problem but I know several who have. Link to comment
+BlueDeuce Posted June 26, 2007 Share Posted June 26, 2007 I think I have used GC numbers for some of my PQs and they are okay -- they get converted to coordinates -- but a couple of months ago someone was having this exact problem with "Home Coordinates." I don't know if anyone researched why it was happening . . . Thats what i was thinking as well - I have never had a problem but I know several who have. I've always meant to bring this up and ask if it was functioning. Home coords never work for me in a PQ. I get nothing. Link to comment
+ParrotRobAndCeCe Posted June 27, 2007 Author Share Posted June 27, 2007 Just an update - Miragee, thank you for the tip. I changed my PQ immediately after I read your suggestion and changed the center of my search to the waypoint of the nearest cache to my home. The GPX file in my mailbox today has all 500 waypoints in it. Thank you so much for the help. I wonder if this is a bug that someone is working on? Link to comment
+Miragee Posted June 27, 2007 Share Posted June 27, 2007 You're welcome . . . I don't know if anyone is working on this . . . I'm surprised it doesn't come up here more frequently because I would assume the first PQ people create is from their Home Coordinates. Maybe it only happens in certain areas . . . Link to comment
+StarBrand Posted June 27, 2007 Share Posted June 27, 2007 I have only done them in the past - most of mine are for specific areas near home. Of course my closest unfound cache is 19 miles away and there are only 20 unfound within 40 miles..... Link to comment
Recommended Posts