sakis Posted May 14, 2007 Share Posted May 14, 2007 (edited) Please i need some help here Anyone know if the Garmin eTrex Legend can represent the cordinations in UTM? Thanks in advance sakis Edited May 14, 2007 by sakis Quote Link to comment
Xlobsterman Posted May 14, 2007 Share Posted May 14, 2007 Please i need some help here Anyone know if the Garmin eTrex Legend can represent the cordinations in UTM? Thanks in advance sakis Yes it can!!! Open your owners manual to page 44, then follow the steps to change them. Quote Link to comment
-Oz- Posted May 14, 2007 Share Posted May 14, 2007 Yes it can among other coordinates. I really expected this to be a discussion of which one to use. A simple yes saddens me Quote Link to comment
CenTexDodger Posted May 14, 2007 Share Posted May 14, 2007 Yes it can among other coordinates. I really expected this to be a discussion of which one to use. A simple yes saddens me Alright. For Geocaching you should use Lat/lon, Hddd mm.mmm. UTM is for use with Topographic maps that use UTM, such as USGS Topo maps. Once you understand UTM it is really pretty powerful and easy. The topo maps have grid lines that are a given distance apart in meters (5000 meters IIRC) if the GPS says you are easting 4000 meters, you can look on the map and estimate a north-south line 4/5 the way between two grid lines. Do the same thing with your northing, and you should be able to fidn your position on a paper map fairly accurately. Quote Link to comment
sakis Posted May 14, 2007 Author Share Posted May 14, 2007 ouaou it was in front of my eyes. Thank you all sakis greece Quote Link to comment
tossedsalad Posted May 14, 2007 Share Posted May 14, 2007 Yes it can among other coordinates. I really expected this to be a discussion of which one to use. A simple yes saddens me If it would make you feel any better, I would greatly appreciate a detailed explanation of UTM and even info on how to convert between lat/lon, UTM and that other one that is X,Y,Z referenced to the center of the earth. I have been reading a bit on these and understand the basics. But I have not been able to find enough info to allow me to generate the equations or write code to perform the conversions. I have some code that was written by someone else with no comments at all. One of the things it does is to perform these sorts of conversions. I can reverse engineer it, but it will be a bear. The author may be willing to help out some, but I would prefer to learn as much as possible myself without bothering him. Knowledge about the conversions will help me a lot to understand the code. I am aware that UTM divides the earth into a number of regions. Each region is mapped to a grid measured in meters rather than lat/lon coordinates. I believe the regions are small enough that the errors this mapping causes are small enough to be ignored for anything other than survey work. Where is the info on exactly what the regions are, how to convert between lat/lon and UTM and are there significant issues with tranversing the boundaries between regions? I read that the ECEF is an XYX based description that ignores the shape of the earth and just gives a result in three space with a reference that rotates with the earth. I think I can convert to spherical coords, but it actually needs to be converted to an elipsoid defined by WGS-84. Where do I get the specs on WGS-84? Quote Link to comment
CenTexDodger Posted May 14, 2007 Share Posted May 14, 2007 Yes it can among other coordinates. I really expected this to be a discussion of which one to use. A simple yes saddens me If it would make you feel any better, I would greatly appreciate a detailed explanation of UTM and even info on how to convert between lat/lon, UTM and that other one that is X,Y,Z referenced to the center of the earth. I have been reading a bit on these and understand the basics. But I have not been able to find enough info to allow me to generate the equations or write code to perform the conversions. I am aware that UTM divides the earth into a number of regions. Each region is mapped to a grid measured in meters rather than lat/lon coordinates. I believe the regions are small enough that the errors this mapping causes are small enough to be ignored for anything other than survey work. Where is the info on exactly what the regions are, how to convert between lat/lon and UTM and are there significant issues with tranversing the boundaries between regions? I don't have the info on conversion, and what I am telling you is based on my layman's knowledge of the subject. You can get information about the regions by googling or wikiing UTM. the easiest way to convert is to mark a waypoint in Lat/lon, and change your system to UTM . From my experience UTM is really useful on a Topo map, but not all that useful without one. you can see and estimate really well where you are because it is in meters (As I stated earlier). There is a link to UTM Lat/Lon conversion on wikipedia. Quote Link to comment
-Oz- Posted May 14, 2007 Share Posted May 14, 2007 Info on formulas: http://www.uwgb.edu/dutchs/UsefulData/UTMFormulas.HTM I actually just wrote a visual basic program that does these conversions. I love UTM for maps. Used it while in the grand canyon. was really nice to know exactly where we were on the paper map. Quote Link to comment
SandyGarrity Posted May 16, 2007 Share Posted May 16, 2007 Yes it can among other coordinates. I really expected this to be a discussion of which one to use. A simple yes saddens me It was the correct answer to a question. You get NIL points for not answering the question posed as my old Professor would say Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.