+ndfan73 Posted September 27, 2006 Share Posted September 27, 2006 I need help. When I download pocket queries in zip format, they alway come down with incomplete data and the zip file won't open. If I drag them right to GSAK, they will open, but only with part of the data (it will only show 108 caches rather than the 400 I downloaded). If I download the caches and don't zip them, I can open them in GSAK, but again only 108 rather than 400. I had a friend download a query in both formats and then e-mail them to me and they worked just fine, so the problem seem to be when my queries originate. Any ideas would be greatly appreciated Link to comment
+freejam Posted September 27, 2006 Share Posted September 27, 2006 Maybe it's the query criteria try for a query based just on GPS co-ords and no other conditions. Never had a problem. Also you may want to load into GPXSonar as an alternative to GSAK if you have a PDA - it's free. Link to comment
+Moose Mob Posted September 27, 2006 Share Posted September 27, 2006 Moving to GC.com Link to comment
+beejay&esskay Posted September 27, 2006 Share Posted September 27, 2006 Try the "Preview Pocket Query" option and see if you get 108 or 500. That will tell you for sure the problem is with the PQ parameters and not GSAK or something else. Link to comment
Recommended Posts