+Big Bird ATV Posted August 31, 2006 Share Posted August 31, 2006 Here is my dilema. This is the position I have for my parents home. N40.98057 W79.75302 Why are they wrong? All the coordiantes I have marked with waypoints keep coming up invalid when I try to enter them. For example I found a Bench Mark. N46.42573 W85.93252 This is also not a valid position. I am taking the positions after downloading to Mapsource. I'm probably missing something very simple but it has been driving me crazy. Quote Link to comment
+briansnat Posted August 31, 2006 Share Posted August 31, 2006 You're using the wrong coordinate format. You should be using DD.MM.MMM. It appears you are using DDD.DDDD Quote Link to comment
+Big Bird ATV Posted August 31, 2006 Author Share Posted August 31, 2006 Thanks briansnat. I just figured it out after weeks of searching what the problem was. This morning I decided to start from scratch again and found that the GPS coordinates didn't match the maping software coordinates. This led me to believe that the problem was not with the GPS. Then I had to figure out how to change the postion grid and now it's matching. This was driving me crazy and I knew it had to be something simple. Thanks again. Quote Link to comment
+Robespierre Posted August 31, 2006 Share Posted August 31, 2006 The solution??? Go to study hall and ask all your friends. Quote Link to comment
+KA7CJH Posted August 31, 2006 Share Posted August 31, 2006 This site has a great tool for coordinate conversions. http://www.jeeep.com/details/coord/ Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.