+h2omember Posted July 12, 2006 Share Posted July 12, 2006 Just recieved my newest GPS this evening, a Garmin GPSMap 60C. I know it is not the newest unit on the market but it had all the features I needed and it was a big step up from my old Magellan 4000XL. I've downloaded the newest garmin software for my unit but that hasn't solved my problem so I'm going out for some help On the compass page, I changed the Data Fields to show four fields; Heading, Bearing, Elevation and Dist to Dest. I created a few waypoints this evening and then tried to use that page to locate them. The problem is that the page will only display the heading and elvation, not the bearing or distance. Am I missing something in the setup or is there something wrong with the unit. Another thing, the place I bought it from said the unit included the "Americas Recrational" basemap that displays lakes with more than 5 sq miles of surface. There is a lake not far from home that I'm pretty sure has more than 5 sq miles but it does not show on the map page. When I look at the map page, it says that it is the "Americase Marine Point basemap, , Jan 2001. Does anybody know if this is the same as the "Americas Recrational" and if now, how might I make it right? Quote Link to comment
kb9nvh Posted July 12, 2006 Share Posted July 12, 2006 The reason I can think of it not showing those is due to you not "navigating" to one of those waypoints? Other than that it should be showing you distance and bearing to the waypoin y ou are navigating to. Just recieved my newest GPS this evening, a Garmin GPSMap 60C. I know it is not the newest unit on the market but it had all the features I needed and it was a big step up from my old Magellan 4000XL. I've downloaded the newest garmin software for my unit but that hasn't solved my problem so I'm going out for some help On the compass page, I changed the Data Fields to show four fields; Heading, Bearing, Elevation and Dist to Dest. I created a few waypoints this evening and then tried to use that page to locate them. The problem is that the page will only display the heading and elvation, not the bearing or distance. Am I missing something in the setup or is there something wrong with the unit. Another thing, the place I bought it from said the unit included the "Americas Recrational" basemap that displays lakes with more than 5 sq miles of surface. There is a lake not far from home that I'm pretty sure has more than 5 sq miles but it does not show on the map page. When I look at the map page, it says that it is the "Americase Marine Point basemap, , Jan 2001. Does anybody know if this is the same as the "Americas Recrational" and if now, how might I make it right? Quote Link to comment
+h2omember Posted July 12, 2006 Author Share Posted July 12, 2006 The reason I can think of it not showing those is due to you not "navigating" to one of those waypoints? Other than that it should be showing you distance and bearing to the waypoin y ou are navigating to. Just recieved my newest GPS this evening, a Garmin GPSMap 60C. I know it is not the newest unit on the market but it had all the features I needed and it was a big step up from my old Magellan 4000XL. I've downloaded the newest garmin software for my unit but that hasn't solved my problem so I'm going out for some help On the compass page, I changed the Data Fields to show four fields; Heading, Bearing, Elevation and Dist to Dest. I created a few waypoints this evening and then tried to use that page to locate them. The problem is that the page will only display the heading and elvation, not the bearing or distance. Am I missing something in the setup or is there something wrong with the unit. Another thing, the place I bought it from said the unit included the "Americas Recrational" basemap that displays lakes with more than 5 sq miles of surface. There is a lake not far from home that I'm pretty sure has more than 5 sq miles but it does not show on the map page. When I look at the map page, it says that it is the "Americase Marine Point basemap, , Jan 2001. Does anybody know if this is the same as the "Americas Recrational" and if now, how might I make it right? Quote Link to comment
+h2omember Posted July 12, 2006 Author Share Posted July 12, 2006 The reason I can think of it not showing those is due to you not "navigating" to one of those waypoints? Other than that it should be showing you distance and bearing to the waypoin y ou are navigating to. Just recieved my newest GPS this evening, a Garmin GPSMap 60C. I know it is not the newest unit on the market but it had all the features I needed and it was a big step up from my old Magellan 4000XL. I've downloaded the newest garmin software for my unit but that hasn't solved my problem so I'm going out for some help On the compass page, I changed the Data Fields to show four fields; Heading, Bearing, Elevation and Dist to Dest. I created a few waypoints this evening and then tried to use that page to locate them. The problem is that the page will only display the heading and elvation, not the bearing or distance. Am I missing something in the setup or is there something wrong with the unit. Another thing, the place I bought it from said the unit included the "Americas Recrational" basemap that displays lakes with more than 5 sq miles of surface. There is a lake not far from home that I'm pretty sure has more than 5 sq miles but it does not show on the map page. When I look at the map page, it says that it is the "Americase Marine Point basemap, , Jan 2001. Does anybody know if this is the same as the "Americas Recrational" and if now, how might I make it right? Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.