+Been There Bears Posted April 26, 2006 Share Posted April 26, 2006 Anyone else having trouble uploading waypoints from Garmin Map60CSx to National Geographic Topo! v4.1.5? I have all of the current software updates possible. I can download from Topo to the GPS, but not the other direction. Works fine with Mapsource. I work at REI (Hillsboro, OR), and have had several customers with the same problem. Looking for a fix. Thanks, Quote Link to comment
+Team Trail Walker Posted April 26, 2006 Share Posted April 26, 2006 You may need to check for updates. I have Version 4.2.2 and all works well. Quote Link to comment
+Cache Heads Posted April 27, 2006 Share Posted April 27, 2006 (edited) Go to the update page and download what it says is the "TOPO! Streets & 3-D Views - upgrade 4.1.5". It will download a file named TOPO_415.exe, but when you install it you'll be upgraded to 4.2.2 Don't ask me why they haven't renamed it, but it should work great with your CSx! Edited April 27, 2006 by Cache Heads Quote Link to comment
TracknQ Posted April 27, 2006 Share Posted April 27, 2006 My 60CSx started giving false altitudes (-4,921' and 98,422' altitudes). Before I returned it to Garmin for repair/replacement, I was able to upload waypoints from my 60CSx to NG Topo! Ver. 4.2.2. Quote Link to comment
+Timpat Posted April 27, 2006 Share Posted April 27, 2006 Thanks Cache Heads for the heads-up on this upgrade! It works great with my 60Cx! A vast improvement and tracks for one load lightning fast now! Awesome! Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.