+Polar B's Posted April 14, 2006 Share Posted April 14, 2006 (edited) Not that it bothers me terrible, but I thought I would point it out in case is a sign that something else is wrong. The weekly cache notification are not rounding the distance in miles to the two decimal places that it normally does, is this something that has been change? oddly the kilometers are fine, is this a subtle hint to change to metric?? 3/18/2006 (Colorado)Ryan Park Cache by hbear & jroo (Traditional Cache) (GCTYNG) (3.66567687808367 mi/5.9 km NE) http://www.geocaching.com/seek/cache_details.aspx?ID=362191 Edited April 14, 2006 by Polar B's Link to comment
+norbu Posted April 14, 2006 Share Posted April 14, 2006 I like it! hehehehee. But then I am a geek, and it amuses me. Hehehehee. I had to deal with trying to explain to business units at my work the difference between rounding a decimal and truncating it, etc. isn't .net a blast? jen Link to comment
Jeremy Posted April 14, 2006 Share Posted April 14, 2006 It isn't .net. The stored procedure was changed and it didn't automatically round the distance when it returned the data. Link to comment
Recommended Posts