tarotreader3 Posted March 12, 2006 Share Posted March 12, 2006 I've been using my Garmin Legend, with no problem, until today. Held up to my Legend Cx this was off by about ten meters. Also, while it claims to be accurate to 6 meters, the circle surrounding that delightful little triangle is actually showing it's off by 50 meters or more. I was wondering if anyone else has had this problem, and if so what did you do about it? I'm finding that it's NS is accurate, but the EW is off by quite a bit. is such a thing possible? Thanks. Quote Link to comment
+Red90 Posted March 12, 2006 Share Posted March 12, 2006 The cirecle is not the radius of accuracy. It includes the resolution of the map you are using. If the map resolution is 50 meters, that is the circle you will see. Quote Link to comment
tarotreader3 Posted March 14, 2006 Author Share Posted March 14, 2006 oh awesome. good to know. thanks. Quote Link to comment
pyt22fr Posted March 17, 2006 Share Posted March 17, 2006 The cirecle is not the radius of accuracy. It includes the resolution of the map you are using. If the map resolution is 50 meters, that is the circle you will see. And can this circle be removed, not displayed, actually ? Thanks for the help. p. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.