+Ichabod Posted February 23, 2006 Share Posted February 23, 2006 I have a Garmin 60cs and I just noticed recently that when importing coordinates from GSAK or Mapsource, that the last digit is always off by one, usually one less, than what was being imported. Has anyone else noticed this? My firmware is up to date. Quote Link to comment
+ClydeE Posted February 23, 2006 Share Posted February 23, 2006 Try this thread Quote Link to comment
+Mastifflover Posted February 23, 2006 Share Posted February 23, 2006 In terms of real world distances how much is this .001 really, a couple of feet, inches? Quote Link to comment
+Sputnik 57 Posted February 23, 2006 Share Posted February 23, 2006 (edited) .001 minutes is about 6 feet of latitdude (actually 6.024 feet). Depending on your latitude, it is between 0 and 6 feet of longitude (0 at the poles and 6.024 feet at the equator, 4.29 feet at lat 45°). More here. Edited February 23, 2006 by Sputnik 57 Quote Link to comment
ImpalaBob Posted February 23, 2006 Share Posted February 23, 2006 It sounds to me that you do not have the units correctly set .... degrees, minutes, seconds / degrees, minutes, decimal minutes. ImpalaBob Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.