+kph100 Posted January 20, 2006 Share Posted January 20, 2006 Hi When unzip gpx file and try to send to GSAK keeps coming up "invalid variant type conversion" this has only just started happening anyone got any ideas or has similiar problem ? Thks Ian Quote Link to comment
+maporter Posted January 20, 2006 Share Posted January 20, 2006 In the absence of any other suggestions, I'd suggest uninstalling it, rebooting and reinstalling GSAK to see if that resolves the problem... Cheers Mark Quote Link to comment
+kph100 Posted January 20, 2006 Author Share Posted January 20, 2006 will this lose all my data ? ie finds etc Quote Link to comment
+Moote Posted January 20, 2006 Share Posted January 20, 2006 Oh! GC.com have done some changes to GPX files today, I wonder if that is the issue! Look Here for what has been going on, it's near the end of the thread. Quote Link to comment
+Birders Posted January 21, 2006 Share Posted January 21, 2006 We just downloaded a PQ of 500 caches - went into GSAK with no problems. Are you using the latest GSAK?? Incidentally, you don't have to unzip the file. Just load it in to GSAK zipped up and GSAK works the magic. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.