+QK-N-EZ Posted January 14, 2006 Share Posted January 14, 2006 (edited) I need some help running PQ's. I'm fairly new at this, but I had been successfully running them until I got a new PC & I don't think the PC is the problem, but...every time I run a local query in my area, I get results for Lebanon, or Salem, OR. I've tried using my zip code-within 20 miles, & also my home coords, the results all end the same. I know that I can check the boxes of all the ones I want to send to GSAK. but that means thumbing through a lot of pages, when a PQ is so much easier! Thanks, -QK- Edited January 14, 2006 by QK-N-EZ Quote Link to comment
+Team Cotati Posted January 14, 2006 Share Posted January 14, 2006 (edited) 1 Edited January 14, 2006 by Team Cotati Quote Link to comment
+Team Cotati Posted January 14, 2006 Share Posted January 14, 2006 (edited) 2 Edited January 14, 2006 by Team Cotati Quote Link to comment
+BigWhiteTruck Posted January 14, 2006 Share Posted January 14, 2006 I need some help running PQ's. I'm fairly new at this, but I had been successfully running them until I got a new PC & I don't think the PC is the problem, but...every time I run a local query in my area, I get results for Lebanon, or Salem, OR. I've tried using my zip code-within 20 miles, & also my home coords, the results all end the same. I know that I can check the boxes of all the ones I want to send to GSAK. but that means thumbing through a lot of pages, when a PQ is so much easier! Thanks, -QK- Okay. I know this might seem like I'm patronizing, but I've been around computers long enough to know that simple oversights can make big problems, and there is no shame in making the kind of mistake I am about to describe. . . Is the query set up to only include caches that you haven't found? And if so, have you been caching a while in your hometown? Maybe you just found them all! Quote Link to comment
+wiseye Posted January 14, 2006 Share Posted January 14, 2006 Where you put your zip code or coords in there is a space that says "none selected" that is marked, remove that mark to show you are selecting the coords or zip code. this drove me nuts until I figured out what I was doing wrong. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.