+Tjdreams Posted December 10, 2005 Share Posted December 10, 2005 Ok I just got a used (new to me) Magellan Meridan Color GPSr I have the Primary Datum set to WGS84 What should I have the Primary Coord System set to for Geocashing what should the secondary datum and coord System be set too their is a long list and some have a 2nd drop down list to choose more options from Lat/Lon ---DEG/MIN.MM ---DEG/MIN.MMM ---DEG/MIN/SEC ---DEG.DDDDD UTM User Grid I currently have the Primary set to WGS84 Lat/Lon ---DEG/MIN.MMM and the secondary set to NAD27 UTM Quote Link to comment
+Team GPSaxophone Posted December 10, 2005 Share Posted December 10, 2005 Looks like you have it set right. Quote Link to comment
Tahosa and Sons Posted December 12, 2005 Share Posted December 12, 2005 That will work. But not all UTM's are at NAD 27. Quote Link to comment
dsandbro Posted December 12, 2005 Share Posted December 12, 2005 Most older USGS topo maps and most of the federal government data is in NAD27. More recent maps and data, including nearly all local government data, is in WGS84 or NAD83. You may consider NAD83 and WGS84 as interchangeable. The difference between the two across most of North America is negligible (millimeters). NAD27, however, is quite a bit different from the other two. The exact values vary depending on where you are, but here it is about 100 meters west and 80 meters north. On newer USGS maps you may see a faint gray or black + near the corners. That is the corner coordinates of the map in the other datum. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.