Dumpster Posted December 1, 2005 Share Posted December 1, 2005 I have some strange cordinances and don't know how to convert them. What i have is 49 deg 21 126 deg 16 How would i convert this over to someting i could use in mapsource. ie (N33 59.281 W112 21.721) I am thinking the little circle in the upper side of 49 and 126 would mean deg. Sure would appreciate some insight. Thanks Quote Link to comment
+geognerd Posted December 1, 2005 Share Posted December 1, 2005 Looks like you only have degrees and minutes, thus N49 21.000 W126 16.000. If you had seconds, there'd be a value after the decimal, but you don't, so it's just a whole 21 minutes. Quote Link to comment
+Old Sailor Posted December 1, 2005 Share Posted December 1, 2005 Try this...... http://www.fizzymagic.net/Geocaching/GeoCalc/GeoCalc.html Quote Link to comment
+Hynr Posted December 1, 2005 Share Posted December 1, 2005 Looks like you only have degrees and minutes, thus N49 21.000 W126 16.000. If you had seconds, there'd be a value after the decimal, but you don't, so it's just a whole 21 minutes. Could also be S49 21.000 W126 16.000 N49 21.000 E126 16.000 S49 21.000 E126 16.000 No formula is going to be able to tell that from your info. You'd need to figure that out from the context. Quote Link to comment
Dumpster Posted December 1, 2005 Author Share Posted December 1, 2005 Maybe the information that i was given is only for general areas, and not for exact locations. I have never seen that type of format befor. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.