Guest nmexdancer Posted January 21, 2002 Share Posted January 21, 2002 The coordinates on the detail page are 100 ft off to the west every time. I have started downloading them and they read differently on my emap and they are right on. Why do downloads read differently the the ones given on the detail page? Quote Link to comment
Guest nmexdancer Posted January 21, 2002 Share Posted January 21, 2002 My emap was set for Nad27 central. I I do not have Nad84, but I have Nad83. If I change to Nad83 will that solve my problem? Yes, I have been using a compass to go 100ft east. Quote Link to comment
Guest Ranz Posted January 21, 2002 Share Posted January 21, 2002 It's not NAD-83 you want. It's WGS-84. That is the datum used for Goecaching. I'm sure your Etrex has it. Quote Link to comment
Guest jfitzpat Posted January 22, 2002 Share Posted January 22, 2002 FWIW, NAD83 and WGS84 are pretty much interchangable. -jjf Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.