+El Camino Posted January 12, 2005 Share Posted January 12, 2005 Using Garmin etrex Legend and Easy GPS When I enter coordinates in EasyGPS then save them. Reload them and they are different. For example: ENTER 37 26.995 and 77 35.057 RETURNS 37 16.197 and 77 21.o34 What am I doing wrong??? El Camino Quote Link to comment
Neo_Geo Posted January 13, 2005 Share Posted January 13, 2005 (edited) You're using two different position formats: Where you have written "ENTER 37 26.995 and 77 35.057" above it SHOULD be written as ENTER 37.26995° and 77.35057° ---see the difference in the decimal places? This format shows the coordinates expressed in ALL degrees (hddd.ddddd°) When you take the value of 37.26995° and 77.35057° and convert it into a different format (degrees minutes.minutes), you get 37° 16.197' and 77° 21.034' (hddd° mm.mmm') ENTER N37.26995° and W77.35057° RETURNS N37° 16.197' and W77° 21.034' Once you've distinguished between the two formats, there is a third format: degrees minutes seconds (hddd°mm'ss.s") ENTER N37.26995° and W77.35057° RETURNS N37° 16' 11.8" W77° 21' 02.1" Basically, you gotta get your GPSr on the same sheet of music with EasyGPS. Since Geocaching.com uses Degrees° Minutes.Minutes let's get both setup this way. In EasyGPS, from the menu bar select: FILE | PREFERENCES | COORDINATES = Degrees, Minutes.Minutes On the Legend: SETUP | UNITS | POSITION FORMAT = hddd°mm.mmm' Edited January 13, 2005 by Neo_Geo Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.