Dave from Glanton Posted December 9, 2004 Share Posted December 9, 2004 Sorry if this has been asked before, but... When placing a cache, should I quote its location using the WGS84 or OSGB datum? I know that there's a note on the GC website which says 'WGS84'. However, in my experience, I find other people's caches with my GPSr set to use OSGB datum, which makes me think that the convention amongst British cachers is to use a datum which makes more sense in relation to our OS maps. Which is the correct option? Dave Quote Link to comment
+klaus23 Posted December 9, 2004 Share Posted December 9, 2004 Hi Dave, Welcome to the Forums. The WGS84 datum is more universal and also said to be more accurate. Posting in the OSGB datum can confuse cachers - and should you need OSGB co-ords you can always switch datum from WGS84 and your GPS will then display them. Quote Link to comment
+The Forester Posted December 9, 2004 Share Posted December 9, 2004 In all geocaching stuff, it's WGS84 every time. For Ordnance Survey stuff, use OSGB36 with Airy spheroid, but for geocaching co-ordinates, select WGS84. Quote Link to comment
+Learned Gerbil Posted December 9, 2004 Share Posted December 9, 2004 Sorry if this has been asked before, but... When placing a cache, should I quote its location using the WGS84 or OSGB datum? I know that there's a note on the GC website which says 'WGS84'. However, in my experience, I find other people's caches with my GPSr set to use OSGB datum, which makes me think that the convention amongst British cachers is to use a datum which makes more sense in relation to our OS maps. Which is the correct option? Dave This sport only uses WGS84. Any caches using OSBG36 have incorrect coordinates. It makes no difference what system OS maps use. The sport is intended to be played using GPS recievers, which all use the WGS84 datum as their native format. Any other datum means a loss of accuracy during conversion whether this is inside the unit or done externally using software on a computer or calculator. If every country ignored the datum used in the GPSrs and instead used local map coordinate systems the sport would be unplayable by visitors from abroad. The sport haas been international from its earliest days. If you are certain a cache has been placed using OSGB36 you should contact the cache owner to get the coordinates corrected as the majority of cachers, who are doing it properly, might have difficulties finding it. Quote Link to comment
Dave from Glanton Posted December 9, 2004 Author Share Posted December 9, 2004 Thanks for the prompt replies, people. Based on your info, I've updated the co-ordimnates for the caches which I have placed, so they now use the (correct) WSG84 datum. Quote Link to comment
+klaus23 Posted December 10, 2004 Share Posted December 10, 2004 If you have any other questions, let us know. Like everything, geocaching can be a bit daunting when you start off, especially with all it's subtleties and endless acronyms. Apart from that, welcome to your new addiction. Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.