+Mauison Posted June 1, 2004 Share Posted June 1, 2004 I've recently been having problems while uploading my .loc files using Easy GPS. When I upload the waypoints to my Magellan Meridian, there's nothing in the comment field. So when I go to a waypoint, I have no idea what the name of it is. When I open up the waypoints in Easy GPS, I can see that the names are there, in the comment field, but they don't go through to my GPSr. Any advice is greatly appreciated. Quote Link to comment
topografix Posted June 1, 2004 Share Posted June 1, 2004 Magellan GPS receivers have a limit on the maximum number of waypoints with comments. After that it drops the comments to save space. Quote Link to comment
+embra Posted June 1, 2004 Share Posted June 1, 2004 Dan's right: limit of 200 comments. Quote Link to comment
+Mauison Posted June 1, 2004 Author Share Posted June 1, 2004 Thanks for the help! Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.