Guest bwware Posted July 10, 2001 Share Posted July 10, 2001 I am still kind of new to this. I came across a newly hidden cache today and it had a waypoint address sort of like this: N 39o 5.9884 w 084o 23.4993 My GPS315 will only allow me to enter 3 digits for the last number. For example, i can only enter those coords as: N 39o 5.988 w 084o 23.499 Am i supposed to leave off the LAST number of the FIRST number in that 4 number serias to be able to find it with my GPS? Also, this cache has a waypoint number that tells you where to park....is there a website I can enter these numbers at and get a map that tells me where this parking lot it? Or something close? i hope this wasnt to confusing! Quote Link to comment
Guest Moun10Bike Posted July 10, 2001 Share Posted July 10, 2001 You will want to drop the LAST digit. Actually, I always round the value, so that 5.9884 becomes 5.988 while 5.9885 becomes 5.989. You can use a mapping site like http://www.mapblast.com to map coordinates such as the parking areas. Simply click "Advanced Search" and enter the latitude and longitude, then execute the search. Remember to convert the minutes to decimal degrees. To do this, simple divide the minutes by 60. For example, N 39° 5.9884' becomes N 39.09981 (39 + 5.884/60). Remember that you can always enter the parking lot coordinates directly into your GPS and view the location on your screen and/or navigate directly to that spot. ------------------ Jon (Moun10Bike) 25H/56F/3C/2S/2X N 47° 36.649', W 122° 3.616' www.switchbacks.com/geocaching.html [This message has been edited by Moun10Bike (edited 10 July 2001).] Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.