+kwarner Posted December 24, 2003 Share Posted December 24, 2003 Info for users of Mapopolis in Germany. Although I'm new to Geocaching, I decided I would start out paperless and bought the Mapopolis software since it was recommended by a friend. While trying to create a navigational route to some caches in Southern Germany, I discovered that the distance and routing was WAY off. I wrote Mapopolis tech support and this is their reply. "Hi, I loaded the Major Road maps and saw the problem. Look down around where A7 just ends and another road is not even on the map. So, I met with head developer. He indicated that when he processed the map data, there was so much for Germany that he made decision for that country only to only include LEVEL 1 roads in the major road map. You may compare these to the major road maps for other countries to see what I am saying. This is at the basis of the bad route you experienced. It you were able to load ALL the detail maps for Germany, you would get the same routing as with the other products. However, the head developer understands that this is a problem and he said that he was going to generate 4 new quadrant major road maps for Germany that also include the LEVEL 2 roads. This should solve the problem but these maps will be much larger and may cause RAM issues for some users." They were VERY responsive to my email but it seems the fix won't be out for awhile. Has anyone else seen this issue? Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.