Max Wedge Posted May 16, 2002 Share Posted May 16, 2002 Does anyone know how to convert these - if it is even needed? _ __ ____________________________________________________________ __ _ On my first day of school, my parents dropped me off at the wrong nursery -- there I was, surrounded by trees and shrubs..... Quote Link to comment
+15Tango Posted May 16, 2002 Share Posted May 16, 2002 If, and ONLY IF, you are in North America, there should be no need to convert. NAD83 is the latest North American Datum, and I believe that WGS84 is like a global projection of the same datum. Just as a test before I posted this reply, I looked at the coordinates for my house on my GPS-r under both data, and they are the same--as a control, I also looked at the coordinates under NAD 27-CONUS and they were different under that datum. So NAD83 and WGS84 are the same in North America. www.1800goguard.com Quote Link to comment
+Markwell Posted May 16, 2002 Share Posted May 16, 2002 Your GPS could do it. There should be a setting for datum. Markwell My Geocaching Page Quote Link to comment
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.